<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> MotherLode Volleyball Classic

Welcome to the 46th Annual

- One of North America's Most Popular Beach Volleyball Tournaments -

 

Labor Day Weekend - August 29, through September 3, 2018

 

Aspen, Colorado


 

Alerts

 
 
 

Alerts

 

Co Sponsored by:

 
5spcspc
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Now available
 
 
"Teams", a selection of beach
volleyball teams, Vol 1
The History of
Beach Volleyball
Now on DVD Slideshow
Introducing DiG DiGital
Check it out:
 
Official Photographer of the MotherLode
Additional photos from Sean Hayes & Dan Hurlimann
Special Pricing
for MotherLode
Participants.
         

History & Past Results

   
 

In 1972, a couple of Aspen, Colorado restaurateurs decided to spice up what was, at that time, a lackluster Labor Day Weekend by hosting a small, invitation only, volleyball tournament. Little did they know that their one day, 14 team tourney was going to become one of the biggest, and most popular, pro-am beach doubles volleyball Events in North America - the MotherLode Volleyball Classic, held every Labor Day Weekend in Aspen, Colorado.

Transplanted from Newport Beach, California, all Howard Ross and Gordon Whitmer - the co-owners of The MotherLode Restaurant, in Aspen - were trying to do was to have a little fun and provide themselves and their friends with a beach volleyball "fix" on a quiet Labor Day Weekend. They set-up courts in Wagner Park, provided food for a barbecue, brought in a keg of beer, and played volleyball. The winners of that first "informal" tourney were none other than beach legends Chester and Steve Goss, from San Diego living in Aspen. It was fun! So…they decided to do it again the next year. And, a few more teams showed-up. The next thing they knew, they had - without the benefit, or effort, of advertising and promotion - a full-blown tourney on their hands. In those early years, registrations were taken by the restaurant's bar tenders; was produced by one of their waiters (Andy Hanson, originally from San Diego); and, t-shirts were produced and sold by another waiter. The tournament had grown from 14 teams to over 160 teams and had supplanted the Colorado Open, held in Boulder, as the toughest tourney in Colorado. As well, they were starting to draw teams from outside the State - especially from the beaches of California. And…it was getting too big for the restaurant to handle.
 

In 1981, Ross and Whitmer brought in local volleyball player, coach, and event promoter - Leon Fell - to produce and coordinate the schedule of events surrounding the tournament. Fell, who was, at that time, producing the series of events pertaining to the Subaru/Aspen Winternational World Cup Skiing (America's Downhill) week, in Aspen, asked them if they were interested in doing what it took to make the 'MotherLode' (as it was becoming called) into a National tourney. They laughed and said "sure" - thinking that that was something that could never be. The next year, Fell hired regional tournament organizer Tim Weiand as Tournament Director and set-up a new infrastructure for marketing and promotion - MotherLode Volleyball Productions. He utilized his gregarious nature and his growing contacts within the volleyball world and proceeded with his dream to make the landlocked beach tournament one of the most renowned Events in beach volleyball -- all the while trying to maintain the original flavor of that first tourney.

 

Over the years, the Event has grown to become the most comprehensive beach doubles volleyball tournament in North America; including upwards of 700 teams coming from all over the United States to participate in, and celebrate, what Volleyball Magazine has termed "the social event of the outdoor volleyball season". It has expanded from a one-day tourney to a five-day Event. And, from one division to 17 divisions of play ranging from Men's and Women's Open to Women's B - with Men's and Women's Senior's and Master's divisions in between. It has drawn players such as the 2000 Sydney, Australia Olympic Beach Volleyball Champion Dain Blanton to the likes of other current AVP players like Vince Robbins, Mike Whitmarsh, Canyon Ceman, Adam Jewell, Dax Holdren, Albert Hanneman, Linda Hanley, Leanne Schuster, Nancy Mason, Danalee Bragado, Liz Pagano, and Rachel Wacholder. Ex-AVP and USA National team players such as Pat Powers, Jon Stanley, Dane Hansen, Byron Shewman, Danny Patterson, Shawn Fallowfield, Jon Stevenson, Steve Timmons, Roger Clark, Craig Moothart, Tom Duke, Mark Tanner, Rudy Dvorak, Leif Hansen, Rob Heidger, Curtis Griffin, Erik, Moore, Ryan Post, Andrew Cavanaugh, Larry Benecke, Larry Mear, Eric Wurts, Pono Ma'a, Janice Opalinsky, Elaine Rogue, Hillary Johnson, Kim Harsch-Bird, Christine Schaefer, Gayle Stammer, Laurel Brassey, Valinda Hilleary, Pat Keller, and Canadian star Garth Pischke have graced the 'Lode's main championship courts. As well, beach legends Jon Lee, George Zebot, Dan Salyer, Chester and Steve Goss, David King, Scott Steele, Bob Pape, and Monty McBride have continued their storied careers here. The MotherLode has been the proving ground for many rookie AVP players and the feeling of satisfaction for many other amateur players from around the Country. More than quite a few volleyball relationships have been made at "the 'Lode" as well as many marriages and anniversaries.

 

Since 1972, The MotherLode is, still, that fun little tournament held every Labor Day Weekend in the mountain hamlet of Aspen, Colorado.

 

Past Results

|2011||2012|spc|2013|spc|2014|spc|2015|spc|2016|spc|2017|
 

|2010||2009||2008||2007||2006||2005||2004||2003||2002||2001||2000|

|1999|1|1998|1|1997|1|1996|1|1995|

 


 

 

45th ANNUAL MOTHERLODE VOLLEBALL CLASSIC/RESULTS

MENS’ OPEN
1:  Daniel Dalanhese (Draper, UT)/Duncan Budinger (Salt Lake City, UT)
2:  Miles Evans (Santa Barbara, CA)/Bill Kolinske (Redondo Beach, CA)
3:  Skylar Del Sol (Lone Tree, CO)/Jon Mesko (Los Angeles, CA)
3:  Dave Smith (Lakewood, CO)/Travis Schoonover (Culver City, CA)
5:  Andrew Dentler (Los Angeles, CA)/John-Michael Plummer (Jupiter, FL)
5:  Jake Spencer (Riverton, UT)/Bobby Webb (Salt Lake City, UT)

WOMEN’S OPEN

1:  Liz Card (Denver, CO)/Cassie House (Rio Rancho, NM)
2:  Nola Basey (Denver, CO)/Aurora Santos (Saipan, Northern Mariana Island)
3:  Pamela McCann (Brighton, CO)/Mallory Deneen (Denver, CO)
3:  Cat Scott (Golden, CO)/Katie Vatterroch (Denver, CO)
5:  Kelsey Anderson (Albuquerque, NM)/Anna Bellum (Albuquerque, NM)
5:  Traci Walsh (Woods Cross, UT)/Angela Peterson (Lincoln, UT)

CO-ED OPEN

1:  Kellyn Thaut (Lone Tree, CO)/Skylar Del Sol (Lone Tree, CO)
2:  Tess Rogers (Englewood, CO)/Bryan Klein (Albuquerque, NM)

MOTHERLODE MASTERS DIG MAGAZINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN’S 60’S

1:  Kent Kitchell (Aptos, CA)/Eric Anderson (Capitola, CA)
2:  Pete Burton (Colorado Springs, CO)/Dean Carlson (Denver, CO)

MEN’S 55’S

1:  Doug Krutzidowsky (Santa Cruz, CA)/Blaine Bridgford (Dallas, TX)
2:  Mike Fowler (Grand Junction, CO)/Paul Fair (Denver, CO)

MEN’S 50’S

1:  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Randy Meador (Houston, TX)
2:  Paul Fair (Denver, CO)/Steve Schmidt (Castle Rock, CO)

MEN’S 45’S

1:  Paige Harrington (Denver, CO)/Jason Wyrick (Denver, CO)
2:  Tom Witt (Scottsdale, AZ)/Alan Gluntz (Phoenix, AZ)

 

MEN’S MASTERS (37-OVER)

1:  Brad Collins (Salt Lake City, UT)/Bobby Webb (Salt Lake City, UT)
2:  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Dan Neiman (San Diego, CA)
3:  Kyle Kennedy (Ft. Worth, TX)/James Pinto (Boulder, CO)
3:  Randy Meador (Houston, TX)/Rob Medellin (Houston, TX)

WOMEN’S 45’S

1:  Wendy Lockhart (St. Pete’s Beach, FL)/Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)
2:  Sherry Smith (Boulder, CO)/Lily Mantych (Overland Park, KS)

WOMEN’S MASTERS (35-OVER)

1:  Carrie Wright (West Lake Village, CA)/Jen Baklenko (Seattle, WA)
2:  Andrea Duerksen (Denver, CO)/Cat Scott (Golden, CO)

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION FINISHERS

MEN’S A

1:  Bob Hall (Appleton,WI)/Mike Smolinski(Menasha, WI)
2:  Tomas Ochoa (Denver, CO)/Fernando Estrella (Denver, CO)

WOMEN’S A

1:  Addie Petersen (Kansas City, MO)/Katie Luescher (Kansas City, KS)
2:  Allie Eason (Ventura, CA)/Rachel Smith (Thousand Oaks, CA)

MEN’S BB

1:  Jon McLemore (Denver, CO)/Kevin Kwon (Highlands Ranch, CO)
2:  Andy Kirk (Las Vegas, NV)/Mike Pera (Las Vegas, NV)

WOMEN’S BB

1:  Alison Joens (Overland Park, KS)/Laura Ten-Eyck (OIathe, KS)
2:  Kaitlin McGeorge (Kansas City, MO)/Renata Lechien (Berthoud, CO)

MEN’S B

1:  Julio Aquirre (Rifle, CO)/Diego Aquirre (Rifle, CO)
2:  Ian Carlson (Parker, CO)/Ellis Holdren (Centennial, CO)

WOMEN’S B

1:  Meghann Torchia (Omaha, NE)/Justine Olsen (Council Bluffs, IA)
2:  Kasey Maas (Frisco, TX)/Katie Scott (Shady Shores, TX)
CO-ED A

1:  Samantha Klump (Kansas City, MO)/Nick Hunt (Kansas City, MO)
2:  Amiee Johnson (Denver, CO)/Jeremy Ochoa (Denver, CO)

CO-ED BB

1:  Meghann Torchia (Omaha, NE)/Randy Weich (Norfolk, NE)
2:  Christine Housan (Las Vegas, NV)/Andrew Kirk (Las Vegas, NV)

CO-ED B

1:  Bianca Gartrell (Las Vegas. NV)/Isaiah Ritchie (Las Vegas, NV)
2:  Samantha Jernigan (Dallas, TX)/Brian Smisek (Dallas, TX)

REVERSE CO-ED A

1:  Allie Eason (Thousand Oaks, CA)/Michael Lubin (Thousand Oaks, CA)
2:  Victoria Henson (Kansas City, MO)/Daniel Joens (Kansas City, MO)

REVERSE CO-ED B

1:  Stacy Vance (Seattle, WA)/Ivor Berry (Seattle, WA)
2:  Aimee Wood (Kansas City, MO)/taylor Carter (Kansas City, MO)

FESTIVAL DIVISION WINNERS

MEN’S A

1:  Trevor Brewster (Lee’s Summit, MO)/Brinks Brewster (Kansas City, MO)

WOMEN’S A

1:  Mehan Brown (Ft. Collins, CO)/Keri Eichinger (Loveland, CO)

MEN’S BB

1:  Bryan Rascon (Denver, CO)/Gev Garfil (Denver, CO)

WOMEN’S BB

1:  Hannah Starbuck (Durango, CO)/Cece Sasso (Denver, CO)

MEN’S B

1:  Ryan Datteri (Denver, CO)/Chris Otero (Denver, CO)

 

WOMEN’S B

1:  Teana Gutierrez (Albuquerque, NM)/Chitoni Wilson (Albuquerque, NM)
 

44th ANNUAL MOTHERLODE VOLLEBALL CLASSIC/RESULTS
MENS’ OPEN
1:  Skylar Del Sol (Lonetree, CO)/Piotr Marciniak (Port St. Lucie, FL)
2:  Michael Nelson (Holladay, UT)/Duncan Budinger (Salt Lake City, UT)
3:  Eric Zaun (Cherry Hill, NJ)/John-Michael Plummer (Jupiter, FL.)
3:  Joseph Hillman (Draper, UT)/Daniel Dalanhese (Draper, UT)
5:  Bobby Webb (Uintah, UT)/Joe Nelson (Laytun, UT)
5:  Travis Schoonover (Los Angeles, CA)/Jon Mesko (Los Angeles, CA)

WOMEN’S OPEN

1:  Karolina Marciniak (Port St. Lucie, FL)/Kim Hildreth (Tampa, FL)
2:  Jayna Duke (Austin, TX)/Courtney Trevino (Austin, TX)
3:  Cat Scott (Golden, CO)/Katie Arvidson (Denver, CO)
3:  Michelle Iafigliola (Hermosa Beach, CA)/Andrea Peterson (Manhatten Beach, Ca)
5:  Angela Peterson (Lindon, UT)/Traci Walsh (Woods Cross, UT)
5:  Summer Mrotek (Aurora, CO)/Pam Sorenson (Brightojn, CO)

CO-ED OPEN

1:  Skylar Del Sol (Elizabeth, CO)/Jennifer Snyder (Hermosa Beach, CA)
2:  Jasmin Cull (Toronto, Canada)/Crystal Meadows (Tempe, AZ)

MOTHERLODE MASTERS DIG MAGAZINE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN’S 60’S

1:  Dan Salyer (Los Osos, CA)/Jon Hastings (San Luis Obispo)
2:  Pete Burton (Colorado Springs, CO)/Dean Carlson (Denver, CO)

MEN’S 55’S

1:  Blaine Bridgford (Dallas, TX)/Doug Krutzikowsky (Santa Cruz, CA)
2:  Rocky Basile (Denver, CO)/Greg Buntworth (Littleton, CO)

MEN’S 50’S

1:  Randy Meador (Houston, TX)/Tom Schmitt (Colorado Springs, CO)
2:  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Tom Witt (Scottsdale, AZ)

MEN’S 45’S

1:  Randy Meador (JHouston, TX)/Steve Simpsojn (Houston, TX)
2:  Steve Schmidt (Castle Rock, CO)/Rue Green (Elizabeth, CO)

 

MEN’S MASTERS (37-OVER)

1:  Tim Wooliver (Austin, TX)/Daniel Lindsey (Dallas, TX)
2:  Brad Collins  (Salt Lake City, UT)/Cori Kamanao (Salt Lake City, UT)
3:  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Danny Neiman (San Diego, Ca)
3:  James Pinto (Boulder, CO)/Jeremiah Smith (Austin, TX)

WOMEN’S 45’S

1:  Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)/Wendy Lockhart (St. Pete Beach, FL)
2:  Diane Herzberg (Boulder, CO)/Barb Bradley (Boulder, CO)

WOMEN’S MASTERS (35-OVER)

1:  Andres Petersojn (Manhatten Beach, CA)/Michelle Iafigliola (Hermosa Beach, CA)
2:  Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)/Pam Sorenson (Brighton, CO)

CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION FINISHERS

MEN’S A

1:  Daniel Duran (Denver, CO)/Isaac Garcia (Denver, CO)
1:  Chris Powers (Arvada, CO)/Victor Villar (Denver, CO)

WOMEN’S A

1:  Cindy Bathelt (Colorado Springs, CO)/Kendall Utz (Colorado Springs, CO)
2:  Lauremn Lessner (Ft. Collins, CO)/Lindsay Carroll (Loveland, CO)

MEN’S BB

1:  Tomas Ochoa (Denver, CO)/Julio Garcia (Denver, CO)
2:  Kolton Rader (Provo, UT)/Isa Takahashi (Orem, UT)

WOMEN’S BB

1:  Krista Yoder (Kansas City, MO)/Molly Redmond (Kansas City, MO)
2:  Sarah Birky (Minneapolis, MN)/Leslie Bielski (Minneapolis, MN)

MEN’S B

1:  Justin Brockman (St. Paul, MN)/Robert Pelton (Bloomington, MN)
2:  Dusty Kastens (Omaha, NE)/Tim Struckman (Omaha, NE)

WOMEN’S B

1:  Molly Moran (Omaha, NE)/Shannon Roth (Omaha, NE)
2:  Kali Brayfield (Omaha, NE)/Kari Slattery (Omaha, NE)
CO-ED A

1:  Tracy Blair (Omaha, NE)/Jason Weber (Omaha, NE)
2:  Brittany O’Neil (Tallahassee, FL)/Nick Torchia (Omaha, NE)

CO-ED BB

1:  Shelby Martinez (Albuquerque, NM)/Cody Grentell (Albuquerque, NM)
2:  Ebony Roschner (Las Vegas, NV)/Miguel Pena (Las Vegas, NV)

CO-ED B

1:  Jasmine Osten (Omaha, NE)/Kevin Hickman (Omaha, NE)
2:  Julie Delzeit (Las Vegas, NV)/Andrew Kirk (Las Vegas, NV)

REVERSE CO-ED A

1:  Cindy Bathel (Colorado Springs, CO)/Jordan Weber (Colorado Springs, CO)
2:  Abby Rainey (Colorado Springs, CO)/Caleb Sjoerdsma (Colorado Springs, CO)

REVERSE CO-ED B

1:  Michelle Sommer (Kansas City, MO)/Matt Shields (Kansas City, MO)
2:  Leandra Ritter (Ft. Collins, CO)/Allemn Akers (Ft. Collins, CO)

FESTIVAL DIVISION WINNERS

MEN’S A

1:  Jon McLemore (Lakewood, CO)/Kyle Burgoyne (Denver, CO)

WOMEN’S A

1:  Laura Gustin (Denver, CO)/Mauya Howearth (Denver, CO)

MEN’S BB

1:  Paul Nagel (Sioux Falls, SD)/Tom Mettler (Sioux Falls, SD)

WOMEN’S BB

1:  Anna Grzempawska (Snowmass Village,CO)/Briana Cole (Snowmass Village, CO)

MEN’S B

1:  Michael Hughes (Bunn, NC)/Brendan Ledwith (Colorado Springs, CO)

 

WOMEN’S B

1:  Marites Shields (Lenexa, KS)/Kari Sweet (Kansas City, MO)

 

 


 

RESULTS/43rd Annuual MotherLode Volleyball Classic

Championship Divisions Finalists
Men’s Open
1.  Ryan Ammerman (Parker, CO)/Will Montgomery (Santa Barbara, CA)
2.  John Moran (Redondo Beach, CA)/Adam Cabbage (Hawthorne, CA)
3.  Mike Nelson (Salt Lake City, UT)/Duncan Budinger (Salt Lake City, UT)
3.  Skylar Del Sol (Elizabeth, CO)/Jon Mesko (Hermosa Beach, CA)
5.  Michaerl Boag (Lake Forest, CA)/TK Kohler (Brea, CA)
5.  Eric Zaun (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)/Travis Schoonover (Culver City, CA)
7.  Vince Robbins (Aurora, CO)/Jeff Houghton (Denver, CO)
7.  Daniel Dalanhese (Westminster, CA)/Joe Hillman (Salt Lake City, UT)

Women’s Open
1.  Raquel Ferreira (St. Petersburg, FL)/Vivian Cunha (St. Petersburg, FL)
2.  Mallory Deneen (Denver, CO)/Angela Knopf (Ft. Collins, CO)
3.  Angela Peterson (Provo, UT)/Traci Walsh (Bountiful, UT)
3.  Chelsea Hayes (Hermosa Beach, CA)/Jennifer Snyder (Hermosa Beach, CA)
5.  Lauren Dickson (Austin, TX)/Jayna Duke (Austin, TX)
5.  Taylor Nutterfield (Austin, TX)/Claire Smaltzer (Austin, TX)
7.  Leah Hinkey (Hermosa Beach, CA)/Courtney Trevino (Hermosa Beach, CA)
7.  Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)/Aurora Santos (Frisco, CO)

Co-Ed Open
1.  Jeff Samuels (Grand Blanc, MI)/Raquel Ferreira (St. Petersburg, FL)
2.  Skyler Del Sol (Elizabeth, CO)/Casey Ritt (Denver, CO)

 

Co-Ed A
1.  Jon Juhler (Omaha, NE)/Krista Barr (Omaha, NE)
2.  Leonel Montes (Longmont, CO)/Lindsay Carroll (Loveland, CO)

Co-Ed BB
1.  Mike Wagstaff (Denver, CO)/Leah Burgstahler (Denver, CO)
2.  Jason Weber (Omaha, NE)/Kristen Weigum (Omaha, NE)

Co-Ed B
1.  Andrew Kirk (Las Vegas, NV)/Julie Delzeit (Las Vegas, NV)
2.  James Bequette (Kansas City, KS)/Amanda Morrisey (Kansas City, KS)

Reverse Co-Ed A
1.  Reilly McKay (Wichita, KS)/Bailey McKay (New York, NY)
2.  Kevin Shalley (Queens, NY)/Ashley Friery (Hoboken, NJ)

Reverse Co-Ed B
1.  Chris Dahlke (Grand Island, NE)/Debbie Dahlke (Grand Island, NE)
2.  Mark Miesner (Denver, CO)/Rachel Wanner (Dallas, TX)

Men’s A
1.  Matt Friesen (Denver, CO)/Matt Deming (Loveland, CO)
2.  Stephen Amend (Ft. Collins, CO)/Kent Friesen (Ft. Collins, CO)
3.  Chris Powers (Arvada, CO)/Jared Spooner (Ft. Morgan, CO)

 

Women’s A
1.  Leah Burgstahler (Denver, CO)/Gabrille Curtis (Arvada, CO)
2.  Megan Budden (Denver, CO)/Autumn Strawn (Cannelburg, IN)
3.  Aime Cordeiro (Loveland, CO)/Candice Brumett (Loveland, CO)

Men’s BB
1.  Luis Bejorano (Denver, CO)/Isaac Garcia (Denver, CO)
2.  Tomas Ochoa (Denver. CO)/Julio Garcia (Denver, CO)
3.  Mike Wagstaff (Denver, CO)/Kevin Wagstaff (Denver, CO)

Women’s BB
1.  Nohelani Kirk (Albuquerque, NM)/Shelby Martinez (Albuquerque, NM)
2.  Britny Doole (Colorado Springs, CO)/Jerri Morgan (Colorado Springs, CO)
3.  Jennie Malone (Rapid City, SD)/Madi Lane (Ft. Collins, CO)

Men’s B
1.  Andrew Kirk (Las Vegas, NV)/Mark Dellota (Las Vegas, NV)
2.  Robert Pelton (Minneapolis, MN)/Justin Brockman (Minneapolis, MN)
3.  Ken curtan (Omaha, NE)/Kent Heimes (Omaha, NE)

Women’s B
1.  Ebony Hardy (Las Vegas, NV)/Julie Delzeit (Las Vegas, NV)
2.  Rachael Bak (Sioux Falls, SD)/Katie Hornbaker (Granby, CO)
3.  Terra Tucker (Denver, CO)/Jenna Fitch (Louisville, CO)

 

Festival Divisions Finishers
Men’s A
1.  Yousef Maree (Denver, CO)/Sam Sokol (Denver, CO)
2.  Mike Williams (Denver, CO)/Jeremey Ochoa (Denver, CO)

Women’s A
1.  Steph Dulz (Denver, CO)/Val Swanson (Denver, CO)
2.  Lindsey Garrett (Denver, CO)/Aua Carvalho (Denver, CO)

Men’s BB
1.  Mark Wandrey (Omaha, NE)/Ed Taylor (Omaha, NE)
2.  Nick Kirkpatrick (Denver, CO)/Don Link (Denver, CO)

Women’s BB
1.  Hannah Gary (Steamboat Springs, CO)/Katy Gary (Steamboat Springs, CO)
2.  Alexis Nicholls (Denver, CO)/Kendra Nicolai (Denver, CO)

Men’s B
1.  David Norman (Denver, CO)/David Graham (Denver, CO)
2.  Dale Kickg (Kansas City, KS)/Christian Hornbaker (Granby, CO)

 

Women’s B
1.  Mary Parsons (Cheyenne, WY)/Marriane Graham (Denver, CO)
2.  Sarah Less (Ft. Collins, CO)/Jaden Saddler (Loveland, CO)

 

MotherLode Masters DiG Magazine National Championships, 2015
Men’s Masters (37-over)
1.  Justin Phipps (Mau’I, HI)/Dave Smith (Lakewood, CO)
2.  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, Ca)/Dan Neiman (South Mission, CA)
3.  Randy Meador (Houston, TX)/Zack Kweder (Austin, TX)
3.  Brad Collins (Salt Lake City, UT)/Michael Doucette (Denver, CO)

Men’s 45’s
1.  Randy Meador (Houston, TX)/Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)
2.  Steve Schmidt (Castle Rock, CO)/Rue Green (Elizabeth, CO)

Men’s 50’s
1.  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Tom Witt (Scottsdale, AZ)
2.  Greg Brendel (Dallas, TX)/Eric Anderson (Santa Cruz, CA)

Men’s 55’s
1.  Greg Brendel (Dallas, TX)/Doug Krutzikowsky (Santa Cruz, CA)
2.  Eric Anderson (Santa Cruz, CA)/Packy Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)

Men’s 60’s
1.  Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, CA)/Dan Salyer (Los Osos, CA)
2.  Pete Burton (Colorado Springs, CO)/Dave Akins (Colorado Springs, CO) 

Women’s Masters (35-over)
1.  Pamela Sorensen (Brighton, CO)/Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)
2.  Summer Mrotek (Denver, CO)/Rachel Leistikow (Parker, CO)

Women’s 45’s
1.  Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)/Wendy Lockhart (St. Pete’s Beach, FL)
2.  Debbie Webster (Carrollton, TX)/Darcy Keith (Plano, TX)

 

 

RESULTS/42nd Annuual MotherLode Volleyball Classic

Men’s Open:
1.  Skylar Del Sol (Denver, CO)/Cody Kessel (Colorado Springs, CO)
2.  Vince Robbins (Aurora, CO)/Dana Camacho (Ft. Lauderdale, CO)
3.  Jake Spencer (Riverton, UT)/Kyle Smith (Salt Lake City, UT)
3.  Derran Cannon (Salt Lake City, UT)/Duncan Budinger (Salt Lake City, UT)
5.  John-Michael Plummer (Fort Walton Beach, FL)/Matt Blanke (New Orleans, LA)
5.  John Moran (Redondo Beach, CA)/Adam Cabbage (Hermosa Beach, CA)
7.  Andy McGuire (Manhattan Beach, CA)/Jon Mesko (Hermosa Beach, CA)
7.  David Smith (Lakewood, CO)/Travis Schoonover (Santa Monica, CA)

Women’s Open:
1.  Jessica Stubinski (Houston, TX)/Brooke Niles (El Segundo, CA)
2.  Amanda Wiggins (Monument, CO)/Lynne Galli (San Diego, CA)
3.  Lauren Dickson (Austin, TX)/Jayna Duke (Austin, TX)
3.  Traci Walsh (Bountiful, UT)/Angela Peterson (Linden, UT)
5.  Leah Hinkey (Hermosa Beach, CA)/Stevi Robinson (Hermosa Beach, CA)
5.  Mallory Deneen (Santa Fe, NM)/Angela Knopf (Ft. Collins, CO)
7.  Lindsay Rosenthal (Austin, TX)/Courtney Trevino (Austin, TX)
7.  Heather Lorince (Denver, CO)/Jenna Branham (Denver, CO)

Men’s A:
1.  Daniel Duran (Denver, CO)/Victor Villar (Denver, CO)
2.  Gary Ang (Colorado Springs, CO)/Tim Kim (Denver, CO)

Women’s A:
1.  Wendi Snicale (Kansas City, MO)/Samantha Klump (Overland Park, KS)
2.  Cat Weiser (Golden, CO)/Autumn Strawn (Cannelburg, IN)

Men’s BB:
1.  Tyler Niemack (Carbondale, CO)/Abel Galvan (Aspen, CO)
2.  Jeff Sanders (Wichita, KS)/Steven Coffey (Wichita, KS)

Women’s BB:
1.  Aime Cordeiro (Loveland, CO)/Candice Brumit (Loveland, CO)
2  Jennie Malone (Rapid City, SD)/Madi Lane (Ft. Collins, CO)

Men’s B:
1.  Brent McDonald (Glenwood Springs, CO)/Brandon Kaysen (Santa Barbara, CA)
2.  Jordan Buttner (Norfork, NE)/Adam Kuntz (Genoa, NE)

Women’s B:
1.  Kellen Hastings (San Luis Obispo, CA)/Leah Sully (Santa Barbara, CA)
2.  Kendra Niederklein (Topeka, KS)/Kelli Berg (Boise, ID)

Co-Ed Open:
1.  Carrie Wright (Westlake Village, CA)/Drew Punjabi (Kansas City, KS)
2.  Lauren Dickson (Austin, TX)/Jeff Samuels (Grand Blanc, MI)

Co-Ed A:
1.  Holly Allman (Albuquerque, NM)/Jonathan Lambert (Tijeras, NM)
2.  Autumn Strawn (Cannelburg, IN)/Brian Wade (Loogootee, IN)

Co-Ed BB:
1.  Jessi Thomsen (Omaha, NE)/Jeremy Young (Omaha, NE)
2.  Rachel Sang (Edina, MN)/Josh Friesz (Edina, MN)

Co-Ed B:
1.  Julie Delzeit (Las Vegas, NV)/Andy Kirk (Las Vegas, NV)
2.  Louise Voss (Black River Falls, WI)/Rob Voss (Black River Falls, WI)

Reverse Co-Ed A:
1.  Samantha Klump (Kansas City, MO)/Justin Keeton (Kansas City, MO)

Reverse Co-Ed B:
1.  Emma Oliver (Austin, TX)/Austin Glass (Austin, TX)
2.  Nicole Mertens (Portland, OR)/Caleb Sommer (Denver, CO)

MotherLode Masters DiG Magazine National Championships

Men’s 60’s:
1.  Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, CA)/Dan Salyer (Los Osos, CA)
2.  Chris Savard (Denver, CO)/Dennis Dempsey (Denver, CO)

Men’s 55’s:
1.  Rocky Basille (Denver, CO)/Chris Stroup (Denver, CO)
2.  Kent Kitchell (Aptos, CA)/Greg Brindle (Dallas, TX)

Men’s 50’s:
1.  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Tom Witt (Scottsdale, CA)
2.  Doug Krutzikowsky (Santa Cruz, CA)/Jeff LaBerge (Santa Cruz, CA)

Men’s 45’s:
1.  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Tom Witt (Scottsdale, CA)
2.  Rue Green (Elizabeth, CO)/Steve Schmidt (Castle Rock, CO)

Men’s 37’s:
1.  David Smith (Lakewood, CO)/John Moran (Redondo Beach, CA)
2.  Colin Kaslow (Austin, TX)/Tim Wooliver (Austin, TX)

Women’s 45’s:
1.  Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)/Wendy Lockhart (St. Pete’s Beach, FL)
2.  Ilga Celmins (Aptos, CA)/Jackie Campbell (Santa Barbara, CA)

Women’s 35’s:
1.  Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)/Pam Sorenson (Brighton, CO)
2.  Carrie Wright (Westlake Village, CA)/Valinda Hillary (Newport Beach, CA) 

2014 MotherLode “Festival” Division
Men’s A:
1.  Rob Westgate (Chicago, IL)/David Joyce (Chicago, IL)
Women’s A:
1.  Dustina Bitten (Aurora, CO)/Tagen Bierley (Colorado Springs, CO)
Men’s BB:
1.  Javier Rodriquez (Albuquerque, NM)/Srdjan Suton (Albuquerque, NM)
Women’s BB:
1.  Marina Daniel (Hermosa Beach, CA)/Sarah Cannon (Salt Lake City, UT)
Men’s B:
1.  Cory House (Glenwood Springs, CO)/Jordan House (Ft. Collins, CO)
Women’s B:
1.  Heather Heffernan (Council Bluffs, IA)/Kali Brayfield (Omaha, NE) 

 

 

 

RESULTS/41th Annuual MotherLode Volleyball Classic

Men’s Open:

1.  Brian Bomgren (Minneapolis, MN)/Tim Bomgren (Minneapolis, MN)

2.  John Moran (Redondo Beach, CA)/Adam Cabbage (Hermosa Beach, CA)

3.  Tim Wooliver (Austin, TX)/Riley Salmon (Houston, TX)

3.  Bill Kolinske (Osh Kosh, WI)/Skyler Del Sol (Lone Tree, CO)

5.  Daniel Lindsey (Plano, TX)/Drew Hamilton (Houston, TX)

5.  Andy McGuire (Manhattan Beach, CA)/Jeremy Casebeer (Manhattan Beach, CA)

7.  Vince Robbins (Aurora, CO)/Jon Mesko (Hermosa Beach, CA)

7.  Mike Maghy (Seal Beach, CA)/Ryan Ratelle (Seal Beach, CA)

Women’s Open:

1.  Traci Walsh (Woods Cross, UT)/Angela Peterson (Lindon, UT)

2.  Mallory Deneen (Denver, CO)/Anna Lehne (Denver, CO)

3.  Airial Salvo (Farmington, UT)/Brenda Whicker (Fruit Heights, UT)

3.  Angela Bensend (Plano, TX)/Kriasten Petrasic (Carrolltown, TX)

5.  Amanda Dowdy (Austin, TX)/Meg Chetwood (San Diego, CA)

5.  Angela Knopf (Fort Collins, CO)/Rosalinda Masler (Hermosa Beach, CA)

Men’s Masters (37-over):

1.  Riley Salmon (Houston, TX)/Mike Bruning (San Diego, CA)

2.  Colin Kaslov (Austin, TX)/Tim Wooliver (Austin, TX)

Women’s Masters (35-over):

1.  Kris Bredehoff (Englewood, CO.)/Pam Sorenson (Broomfield, CO)

2.  Carrie Wright (Westlake Village, CA)/Briana Peigler (Marina del Rey, CA)

Men’s 55-over:

1.  Eric Macy (San Diego, CA)/Bill Murray (Bonita, CA)

2.  Packy Jones (Thousand Oaks, CA)/Kent Kitchell (Santa Cruz, CA)

 

Men’s 50-over:  (tie – due to darkness/rain)

1.  Dave Gottschalk (Denver, CO)/Paul Fair (Denver, CO)

1.  Greg Brendel (Dallas, TX)/Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)

Men’s 45-over:

1.  Tom Witt (Scottsdale, AZ.)/Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA.)

2.  Brian Kennedy (Indianapolis, IN)/Dan Hamm (Evergreen, CO)

Women’s 45-over:

1.  Wendy Lockhart (St. Pete Beach, FL)/Kris Bredehoft (Englewood, CO)

2.  Christine Schlegelmilch (Vienna, VA)/Julie Young (Vienna, CA)

 

Men’s A:  (MotherLode Championship Division)

1.  Daniel Joens (Kansas City, KS)/Walker Swan (Kansas City, KS)

2.  Joel Marolf (Loveland, CO)/Woody Leed (Loveland, CO)

Men’s A:  (MotherLode Festival Division)

1.  Pat Creyts (Denver, CO)/Ben Johnson (Golden, CO)

Women’s A:  (MotherLode Championship Division)

1.  Eli Medina (Kansas City, MO)/Sarah Joles (Kansas City, MO)

2.  Allison Buck (Albuquerque, NM)/Cassidi Stabill (Albuquerque, NM)

Women’s A:  (MotherLode Festival Division)

1.  Tori Packard (Castle Rock, CO)/Karen Guthrie (Ft. Collins, CO)

Men’s BB:  (MotherLode Championship Division)

1.  Jon Juhler (Omaha, NE)/Jeremy Young (Omaha, NE)

2.  Abel Galvon (Aspen, CO)/Jesus Camunes (Carbondale, CO)

Men’s BB:  (MotherLode Festival Division)

1,. Craig Overholt (Due West, South Carolina)/Nelson Hoover (Canyon City, CO)

 

Women’s BB:  (MotherLode Championship Division)

1.  Sarah Cannon (Salt Lake City, UT)/Laura Downey (Salt Lake City, UT)

2.  Autumn Strawn (Cannelburg, IN)/Cat Wieser (Golden, CO)

Women’s BB:  (MotherLode Festival Division)

1.  Jordan Russell (Albuquerque, NM)/Kristal Klein (Albuquerque, NM)

Men’s B:  (MotherLode Championship Division)

1.  Daric Sanders (Wichita, KS)/Jake Ewart (Wichita, KS)

2.  Spencer Delaney (Aspen, CO)/Dan Dolinskas (Aspen, CO)

Men’s B:  (MotherLode Festival Division)

1.  Marcos Molena (Glenwood Springs, CO)/Alberto Gonzales (Glenwood Springs, CO)

Women’s B:  (MotherLode Championship Division)

1.  Nohelani Aders (Durango, CO)/Shelby Martinez (Albuquerque, NM)

2.  Jo Jo Borgiotti (Vienna, VA)/Chandler Rouse (Vienna, VA)

Women’s B:  (MotherLode Festival Division)

1.  Missy Taylor (Omaha, NE)/Anne Marie Williams (Omaha, NE)

Co-Ed Open:

1.  Drew Punjabi (Kansas City, MO)/Amanda Dowdy (Austin, TX)

2.  Skyler del Sol (Lone Tree, CO)/Michelle Iafigliola (Hermosa Beach, CA)

Co-Ed A:

1.  Nick Hunt (Kansas City, MO)/Samantha Williams (Kansas City, MO)

2.  Cody Kessel (Colorado Springs, CO)/Sheree Brock (Larkspur, CO)

Co-Ed BB:

1  Bill Howe (Denver, CO)/Renee Howe (Denver, CO)

2.  Ethan Grefsrude (Fargo, ND)/Julie Vancura (Barnesville, MN)

Co-Ed B:

1.  Chad Williams (Omaha, NE)/Julie Cortinas (Omaha, NE)

2.  Eddie George (Omaha, NE)/Kayla Whitfield (Lincoln, NE)

Reverse Co-Ed A:

1.  Eli Medina (Kansas City, KS)/Walker Swan (Kansas City, KS)

2.  Toni Alvarez (Bakersfield, CA)/Matt Touchstone (Bakersfield, CA)

Reverse Co-Ed B:

1.  Cindy Chapa (San Antonio, TX)/Greg Vestal (Dallas, TX)

2.  Millie Salmon (Houston, TX)/Dave Jacobsohn (Austin, TX)

 


 

RESULTS/40th Annuual MotherLode Volleyball Classic

Men’s Open:

1.  Brian Bomgren (Minneapolis, MN.)/Tim Bomgren (Minneapolis, MN.)

2.  Colin Kaslow (Austin, TX)/Tim Wooliver (Austin, TX)

3.  David Smith (Lakewood, CO)/Skylar Del Sol (Parker, CO)

3.  Martin Reader (Vancouver, BC, Canada)/Josh Binstock (Toronto, Ontario, Canada)

5.  Derran Cannon (Salt Lake City, UT)/Joe Hillman (Salt Lake City, UT)

5.  Dan Neiman (San Diego, CA)/Adam Renfree (San Diego, CA)

Women’s Open:

1.  Laryssa Mereszczak (El Segundo, CA)/Andrea Peterson (Redondo Beach, CA)

2.  Traci Walsh (Salt Lake City, UT.)/Helen Farr (San Diego, CA.)

3.  Paige Jensen (Encinitas, CA)/Jenelle Koester (Hermosa Beach, CA)

3.  Brenda Whicker (Fruit Heights, UT)/Airial Salvo (Farmington, UT)

5.  Angela Peterson (Lindon, UT)/Camie Manwill (Provo, UT)

5.  Emily Stockman (Hermosa Beach, CA)/Leah Hinkey (Hermosa Beach, CA)

Men’s Masters (37-over):

1.  Tim Wooliver (Austin, TX)/Colin Kaslow (Austin, TX)

2.  Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA)/Rob Bailey (Annondale, Virginia)

Women’s Masters (35-over):

1.  Kris Bredehoff (Englewood, CO.)/Carrie Wright (Westlake Village, CA)

2.  Jackie Campbell (Santa Barbara, CA)/Ilga Celmins (Santa Cruz, CA)

Men’s 45-over:

1.  Tom Witt (Scottsdale, AZ.)/Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA.)

2.  Greg Brendel (Dallas, TX)/Jeff LaBerge (San Jose, CA)

Men’s 50-over:

1.  Chris Stroup (Westminster, CO)/Rocky Basile (Lakewood, CO)

2.  Mike Fair (Culver City, CA)/Paul Fair (Denver, CO)

 

Men’s A:

1.  T.J. Defalco (Huntington Beach, CA)/Mitch Decker (Parker, CO)

2.  Brian Prowel (Sacramento, CA)/Eric Moore (Sacramento, CA)

Women’s A:

1.  Sadie Kessler (St. Paul, MN.)/Mary Slinger (St. Paul, MN.)

2.  Katie Pyles (Denver, CO)/Nola Basey (Lyons, CO)

Men’s BB:

1.  Daniel Duran (Denver, CO)

2.  David Butler (Kansas City, MO)/Matt Striegel (Olather, KS)

Women’s BB:

1.  Allison Buck (Albuquerque, NM)/Diana Ronquillo (Albuquerque, NM)

2.  Alice Bartek (Omaha, NE)/Katie Starks (Albuquerque, NM)

Men’s B:

1.  Dorian Tsirozidis (Austin, TX)/Jerod Low (Austin, TX)

2.  Alika McGuire (Pahoa, HI)/Jon McLemore (Lakewood, CO)

Women’s B:

1.  Sarah Cannon (Salt Lake City, UT)/Christina Pazzi (Salt Lake City, UT)

2.  Ryann Gillen (Kansas City, MO)/Melissa Harmon (Kansas City, MO)

Co-Ed Open:

1.  Dana Camacho (Venice, CA)/Carrie Wright (Westlake Village, CA)

2.  Drew Punjabi (Kansas City, KS)/Stephanie Bruggeman (Kansas City, KS)

3.  Skylar DelSol (Denver, CO)/Katie Pyles (Denver, CO)

3.  Bryce Walsh (Broomfield, CO)/Mallory Deneen (Denver, CO)

Co-Ed A:

1.  Jeremy Ochoa (Loveland, CO)/Casey Ritt (Colorado Springs, CO)

2.  John Basey (Lyons, CO)/Nola Basey (Lyons, CO)

Co-Ed BB:

1  Robbie Williams (Denver, CO)/Stacey White (Denver, CO)

2.  Jason Weber (Omaha, NE)/Jessi Thomsen (Omaha, NE)

Co-Ed B:

1.  Trevor English (Omaha, NE)/Lindsay English (Omaha, NE)

2.  Andy Kirk (Las Vegas, NV)/Julie Delzeit (Las Vegas, NV)

Reverse Co-Ed A:

1.  Walker Swan (Kansas City, KS)/Eli Medina (Kansas City, KS)

2.  Sarah Joles (Kansas City, MO)/Daniel Joens (Overland Park, KS)

Reverse Co-Ed B:

1.  Priscilla Jupe (Austin, TX)/Josh Garza (Austin, TX)

2.  Judy Frank (Albuquerque, NM)/Dennis Martinez (Albuquerque, NM)

Results, 39th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic, September 1-5. 2011

Men’s Open:

1.  Casey Patterson (Huntington Beach, CA.)/Sean Rosenthal (Hermosa Beach, CA.)

2.  Russ Marchewka (San Diego, CA.)/Eyal Zimet (Honolulu, HI.)

3.  Brian Bomgren (Eagan, MN.)/Tim Bomgren (Woodbury, MN.)

3.  Stafford Slick (Hermosa Beach, CA.)/Evan Engle (Hermosa Beach, CA.)

Women’s Open:

1.  Karin Lundqvist (Stockholm, Sweden)/Raquel Caulkins (Itajuba, Brazil)

2.  Kimberly DiCello (San Diego, CA.)/Katherin Winkler (Germany, Suhl)

3.  Traci Walsh (Salt Lake City, UT.)/Helen Walsh (San Diego, CA.)

3.  Megan Wallin (Sarasota, FL.)/Chara Harris (Sarasota, FL.)

Men’s Masters (37-over):

1.  Rico Becker (Phoenix, AZ.)/Mike Bruning (San Diego, CA.)

2.  Kenny Lentin (San Diego, CA.)/Ryan Post (Denver, CO.)

3.  Brad Collins (Salt Lake City, UT.)/Casey Adams (Salt Lake City, UT.)

3.  Dave Smith (Lakewood, CO.)/Rob Bailey (Fairfax, VA.)

Women’s Masters (35-over):

1.  Kris Bredehoff (Englewood, CO.)/Pamela Sorenson (Brighton, CO.)

2.  Carrie Wright (Agoura, CA.)/Alicia Zamparelli-Flavia (Redondo, CA.)

Men’s 45-over:

1.  Tom Witt (Scottsdale, AZ.)/Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, CA.)

2.  Jeff LaBerge (San Jose, CA.)/Doug Krutzikowsky (Santa Cruz, CA.)

3.  Dave Akin (Monument, CO.)/Tom Schmidt (Colorado Springs, CO.)

Men’s 50-over:

1.  Kent Kitchell (Aptos, CA.)/Greg Brendel (Dallas, TX.)

2.  Larry Dezenzo (Coconut Creek, FL.)/Dave Posta (Coconut Creek, FL,)
3.  Mike Fair (Culver City, CA.)/Paul Fair (Denver, CO.)

Men’s 60-over:

1.  Wilson Blaylock (Jordantown, TX.)/Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, CA.)

2.  Dave Strawn (Denver, CO.)/Philip Powers (Wheatridge, CO.)

Men’s A:

1.  Jeremy Ochoa (Loveland, CO.)/Bryce Walsh (Kaneohe, HI.)

2.  Matt Pisha (Lakewood, CO.)/Sean Thorne (Colorado Springs, CO.)

3.  David Skaff (Grand Junction, CO.)/Levi Taylor (Bismark, NE.)

Women’s A:

1.  Sadie Kessler (St. Paul, MN.)/Mary Slinger (St. Paul, MN.)

2.  Amber Cumbie (Dallas, TX.)/Amanda Brown (Dallas, TX.)

3.  Tori Packard (Castle Rock, CO.)/Melissa Keathley (Larkspur, CO.)

Men’s BB:

1.  Nick Hunt (Kansas City, MO.)/Peter Rudd (Overland Park, KS.)

2.  Travis Sukauskas (Bismarck, ND.)/Jason Smith (Ames, IA.)

3.  Robbie Williams (Denver, CO.)/Bill Howe (Denver, CO.)

Women’s BB:

1.  Melissa Pavelka (Davenport, IA.)/Erin Soedt (Davenport, IA.)

2.  Greta Osterhaus (Shawnee, KS.)/Katherine Gungor (Kansas City, KS.)

3.  Jamie Hunt (Kansas City, MO.)/Brandy Neff (Kansas City, MO.)

Men’s B:

1.  Cory Gove (St. Joseph, MO.)/Brian Gaudette (St. Joseph, MO.)

2.  Greg Vestal (Carrollton, TX.)/Daniel Bokor (Coppel, TX.)

3.  Dan Konecny (Denver, CO.)/Jason Krynski (Chicago, IL.)

Women’s B:

1.  Meredith Johnstsone (Albuquerque, NM.)/Stephanie Rodriquez (Albuquerque, NM.)

2.  Kathy Puhr (Kansas City, KS.)/Mo Harmon (Kansas City, MO.)

3.  Rhea Frondozo (Seattle, WA.)/Ryan Tucker (Tucson, AZ.)

Co-Ed Open:

1.  Tanya White (Redondo Beach, CA.)/Eyal Zimet (Honolulu, HI.)

2.  Carrie Wright (Agoura, CA.)/Ed Ratledge (Huntington Beach, CA.)

3.  Renee Hazlewood (Denver, CO.)/Michael Rhoads (Greely, CO.)

Co-Ed A:

1.  Mallory Deneen (Golden, CO.)/Bryce Walsh (Kaneohe, HI.)

2.  Becky Moore (Denver, CO.)/Chris Tracy (Aurora, CO.)

3.  Kelsey Fautsch (Denver, CO.)/Skylar Del Sol (Denver, CO.)

Co-Ed BB:

1.  Brandy Neff (Kansas City, MO.)/Peter Rudd (Overland Park, KS.)

2.  Sarah Joles (Kansas City, MO.)/David Butler (Kansas City, MO.)

3.  Renee Howe (Westminster, CO.)/Steve Schmit (Castle Rock, CO.)

Co-Ed B:

1.  Ryan Tucker (Tucson, AZ.)/Adam Brooks (Tucson, AZ.)

2.  Tammy Osten (Leigh, NE.)/Ryan Liljedahl (Colombus, NE.)

3.  Rhea Frondozo (Seattle, WA.)/James Stover (Tucson, AZ.)

 


Results, 38th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic, September 2-6. 2010

Men’s Open

1.  Ty Loomis (Corona del Mar, Ca.)/Casey Patterson (Huntington Beach, Ca.)

2.  John Moran (Redondo Beach, Ca.)/Jesse Rambis (Manhattan Beach, Ca.)

3.  Vince Robbins (Aurora, Co.)/Jason Wight (San Diego, Ca.)

3.  Ryan Ratelle (Huntington Beach, Ca.)/Mike Maghy (Huntington Beach, Ca.)

5.  Tim Wooliver (Austin, Tx.)Colin Kazlow (Austin, Tx.)

5.  Ben Shamrokh (Minneapolis, Mn.)/Stafford Slick (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

7.  Joey Dykstra (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)/Andy McGuire (Manhattan Beach, Ca.)

7.  Evan Engle (Dana Point, Ca.)/Dane Jensen (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

9.  Dana Camacho (Los Angeles, Ca.(/Adam Roberts (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

9.  Dave Smith (Santa Monica, Ca.)/Rob Bailey (Annondale, Va.)

9.  Brian Bomgren (Minneapolis, Mn.)/Tim Bomgren (Minneapolis, Mn.)

9.  David Lindsey (Dallas, Tx.)/Drew Hamilton (Houston, Tx.)

Women’s Open

1.  Kathryn Babcock (Chicago, Il.)/Erin Grey (Redondo Beach, Ca.)

2.  Christal Engle (Dana Point, Ca.)/Paige Jensen (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

3.  Diane Pascua (Carlsbad, Ca.)/Jen Snyder (Huntington Beach, Ca.)

3.  Angela Knopf (Ft. Collins, Co.)/Carrie Wright (Agoura Hills, Ca.)

5.  Erin Lehman (Erie, Co.)/Andrea Hatcher (Denver, Co.)

5.  Pamela Sorenson (Broomfield, Co.)/Kelsey Fautsch (Denver, Co.)

7.  Larissa Merezczak (El Segundo, Ca.)/Michelle Moriarty (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

7.  Abby Georgy (Chicago, Il.)/Renee Bizzeri (Chicago, Il.)

9.  Linda Byington (Salt Lake City, Ut.)/Brenda Whicker (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

9.  Tanya Bond (Denver, Co.)/Amanda Wiggins (Monument, Co.)

9.  Mel Calata (San Antonio, Tx.)/Wendy Lockhart (St. Pete Beach, Fl.)

9.  April Prater (Carbondale, Co.)/Carrie Schultz (Carbondale, Co.)

Men’s Masters (37-over)

1.  Rob Bailey (Annondale, Ca.)/Dave Smith (Santa Monica, Ca.)

2.  Ryan Post (Englewood, Co.)/Randy Meador (Houston, Tx.)1

3.   Paige Harrington (Denver, Co.)/Ryan Turner (Evergreen, Co.)

Women’s Masters (35-over)

1.  Pam Sorenson (Broomfield, Co.)/Jeanette Kelder (Denver, Co.)

2.  Mel Calata (San Antonio, Tx.)/Wendy Lockhart (St. Pete Beach, Fl.)

3.  Kathy Lawless (Parker, Co.)/Amy Carlson (Golden, Co.)

Men’s Seniors (45-over)

1.  Kenny Lentin (San Diego, Ca.)/Steve Salmons (San Diego, Ca.)

2.  Paul Fair (Denver, Co.)/Tobin Reynolds (Salt Lake City, Ut.)

3.  Lance Bradbury (Littleton, Co.)/Tom Schmidt (Colorado Springs, Co.)

Men’s Seniors (50-over)

1.  Kent Kitchell (Aptos, Ca.)/Greg Brendel (Dallas, Tx.)

2.  Rocky Basille (Lakewood, Co.)/Chris Stroup (Westminster, Co.)

3.  Dan Salyer (Los Osos, Ca.)/Jeff Ryberg (Camarillo, Ca.)

Men’s A

1.  Tyson Wood (Albuquerque, N.M.)/George Martinez (Albuquerque, N.M.)

2.  Wade Goodwin (Montrose, Co.)/Wes Goodwin (Montrose, Co.)

Women’s A

1.  Kelsey Anderson (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Maria Hultquist (Albuquerque, N.M.)

3.  Amber Cumbie (Dallas, TX.)/Amanda Brown (Boston, Mass.)

Men’s BB

1.  Jon Gubera (Indianapolis, In.)/Geoff Pollard (Los Angeles, Ca.)

2.  Bryan Klein (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Ricardo Sanchez (Santa Fe, N.M.)

Women’s BB

1.  Jane Butler (Kansas City, Mo.)/Stephanie Wright (Kansas City, Mo.)

2.  Stacy Jo White (Westminster, Co.)/Renee Howe (Arvada, Co.)

Men’s B

1.  Daniel Duran (Denver, Co.)/Sergio A. Castillo (Denver, Co.)

2.  Craig Cousins (San Luis Obispo, Ca.)/Mike Smith (San Luis Obispo, Ca.)2

Women’s B

1.  Jamie Hunt (Kansas City, Mo.)/Kathleen Linden (Overland Park, Ks.)

2.  Greta Osterhaus (Kansas City, Mo.)/Katherine Miltich (Kansas City, Mo.)

Co-Ed Open

1.  Lizzy Rhoades (Boulder, Co.)/Vince Robbins (Aurora, Co.)

2. Larissa Mereszczak (El Segundo, Ca.)/Dana Camacho (Los Angeles, Ca.)

Co-Ed A

1.  Andrea Hatcher (Denver, Co.)/Bryce Walsh (Kailua, Hi.)

2.  Kelsey Anderson (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Bryan Klein (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Co-Ed BB

1.  Autumn Strawn (Cannelburg, In.)/Brian Wade (Loogootee, In.)

2.  Jessica Thomson (Omaha, Ne.)/Jason Weber (Omaha, Ne.)

Co-Ed B

1.  Jamie Hunt (Kansas City, Mo.)/Nick Hunt (Kansas City, Mo.)

2.  Greta Osterhaus (Kansas City, Mo.)/Bryan Drake (Kansas City, Mo.)


37th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, CO Sept.1 - Sept.7, 2009

Men’s Open:

1. Jesse Rambis (Manhattan Beach, Ca.)/John Moran (Redondo Beach, Ca.)

2. Evan Engle (Dana Point, Ca.)/Dane Jensen (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

3. Wayne Scott (St. Louis, Mo.)/Ben Shamrokh (Mnneapolis, Minn.)

3. Jon Mesko (Manhattan Beach, Ca.)/Dana Camacho (San Diego, Ca.)

Women’s Open:

1. Jenelle Koester (Redondo Beach, Ca.)/Paige Davis (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

2. Christina Hinds (Los Angeles, Ca.)/Crystal Morrison (Newport Beach, Ca.)

3. Angela Knopf (Ft. Collins, Co.)/Brooke Langston (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

3. Helen Farr (Holladay, Ut.)/Traci Walsh (Woods Cross, Ut.)

Men’s Masters (37-over):

1. Brian Chapman (Portland, Or.)/Jeremy Irey (Seattle, Wa.)

2. Paige Harrington (Denver, Co.)/Jason Wyrick (Denver, Co.)

3. Matt Akromis (Denver, Co.)/Jeff Pheffer (Kansas City, Mo.)

Women’s Masters (35-over):

1. Kris Bredehoff (Englewood, Co.)/Pam Sorenson (Broomfield, Co.)

2. Wendy Lockhart (St. Petersburg, Fl.)/Mel Calata (San Antonio, Tx.)

3. Sue Louks (Dallas, Tx.)/Debbie Webster (Dallas, Tx.)

Men’s Seniors (45-over):

1. Tom Witt (Scottsdale, Az.)/Dan LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, Ca.)

2. Jeff LaBerge (San Jose, Ca.)/Doug Krutzikowsky (Santa Cruz, Ca.)

3. Kenny Lentin (San Diego, Ca.)/Craig Plato (Denver, Co.)

Men’s Seniors (50-over):

1. Greg Brendel (Dallas, Tx.)/Kent Kitchell (Aptos, Ca.)

2. Packy Jones (Westlake Village, Ca.)/Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, Ca.)

3. Larry Dezenzo (Coconut Creek, Fl.)/Blaine Bridgeford (Dallas, Tx.)

Men’s A:

1. Chris Powers (Littleton, Co.)/Michael Robles (Littleton, Co.)

2. Kent Friesen (Grand Junction, Co.)/Matt Deming (Grand Junction, Co.)

Women’s A:

1. Kelsey Fautsch (Denver, Co.)/Amanda Wiggins (Denver, Co.)

2. April Prater (Carbondale, Co.)/Carrie Shultz (Carbondale, Co.)

Men’s BB:

1. Jon Juhler (Omaha, Ne.)/Jeremy Young (Omaha, Ne.)

2. Eric Hogan (Wichita, Ks.)/Denny Jackson (Kansas City, Mo.)

Women’s BB:

1. Shelby Schacher (Denver, Co.)/Tanya Marvi (Denver, Co.)

2. Ashley Murphey (Longmont, Co.)/Elly Smith (Ft. Collins, Co.)

Men’s B:

1. Nick Hunt (Kansas City, Mo.)/Umut Gungor (Kansas City, Mo.)

2. Cody Kessel (Colorado Springs, Co.)/Mitch Beal (Colorado Springs, Co.)

Women’s B:

1. Judy Frank (Farmington, N.M.)/Sheila Rednose (San Felipe Pueblo, N.M.)

2. Nicole Koch (Omaha, Ne.)/Nicole Shorney (Omaha, Ne.)

Co-Ed Open:

1. Dana Camacho (San Diego, Ca.)/Laryssa Mereszczak (El Segundo, Ca.)

2. Billy Chenowith (Orlando, Fl.)/Becky Johnson (Dallas, Tx.)

3. Anthony Duke (Austin, Tx.)/Jayna Baker (Austin, Tx.)

Co-Ed A:

1. Lance Ellis (Englewood, Co.)/Andrea Hatcher (Denver, Co.)

2. Jonny Chan (Denver, Co.)/Kelli McFarland (Denver, Co.)

Co-Ed BB:

1. Paul Mason (Denver, Co.)/Kristin Mason (Denver, Co.)

2. Matt Parker (Des Moines, Ia.)/Katie Nugant (Des Moines, Ia.)

Co-Ed B:

1. Josh Hawkins (Kansas City, Ks.)/Sarah Lord (Kansas City, Ks.)

2. Nick Hunt (Kansas City, Mo.)/Jamie Hunt (Kansas City, Mo.)

 


36th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, CO Aug. 28 - Sept.1, 2008

Men’s Open:

1. Vince Robbins (Aurora, Co.)/Adam Roberts (Myrtle Beach, S.C.)

2. Ivan Mercer (Manhattan Beach, Ca.)/Bill Chenowith (Orlando, Fl.)

3. A.J. Mihalic (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)/Dana Camacho (St. Petersburg, Fl.)

3. Mike Dauernheim (Kansas City, Ks.)/Wayne Scott (St. Louis, Mo.)

5. Jesse Rambis (Playa del Ray, Ca.)/Mike DiPierro (Pompano, Fl.)

5. Rob Baily (Annandale, Va.)/Jason Robertson (Reston, Va.)

Women’s Open:

1. Janelle Koester (Redondo Beach, Ca.)/Paige Davis (Hermosa Beach, Ca.)

2. Carrie Wright (Aqoura Hills, Ca.)/Kelly Rowe (West Los Angeles, Ca.)

3. Angela Knopf (Ft. Collins, Co.)/Diane Pascua (Carlsbad, Ca.)

3. Catie Mintz (Los Angeles, Ca.)/Leilani Kamahoahoa (El Segundo, Ca.)

Men’s Master (37-over):

1. Rob Bailey (Annandale, Va.)/Jason Robertson (Reston, Va.)

2. Matt Akromis (Denver, Co.)/Jeff Pheffer (Kansas City, Mo.)

Women’s Masters (35-over):

1. Kris Bredehoff (Englewood, Co.)/Paula Sorenson (Broomfield, Co.)

2. Julie McGarr (Houston, Tx.)/Samantha Meador (Houston, Tx.)

Men’s Seniors (45-over):

1. Kenny Lentin (La Jolla, Ca.)/Chip Hollis (San Diego, Ca.)

2. Dan LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, Ca.)/Tom Witt (Scottsdale, Az.)

Men’s Seniors (50-over):

1. Larry Dezenzo (Coconut Creek, Fl.)/David Posta (Del Ray Beach, Fl.)

2. Kerry Kleppinger (Sarasota, Fla.)/Peter Graham (Novato, Ca.)

Men’s A:

1. Rick Rautenberg (Lincoln, Ne.)/Kelly Thomas (Council Bluff, Ia.)

2. Desi Vigil (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Shane Duerksen (Denver, Co.)

Women’s A:

1. Maria Marion (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Alex Tennison (Albuquerque, N.M.)

2. Leanne Felton (Parker, Co.)/Heather Slifka (Colorado Springs, Co.)

Men’s BB:

1. Truett Massey (Amarillo, Tx.)/Will Carson (Amarillo, Tx.)

2. Brad Berry (Edgewood, N.M.)/Dave Girts (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Women’s BB:

1. Kathy Berry (Edgewood, N.M.)/Alana Freese (Albuquerque, N.M.)

2. Sarah Moss (Wright City, Mo.)/Brielle Killip (St. Louis, Mo.)

Men’s B:

1. James Alberts (Grand Junction, Co.)/Kris Cox (Grand Junction, Co.)

2. Chris Eames (Wichita, Ks.)/Dale Hicks (Kansas City, Ks.)

Women’s B:

1. Joan Dalton (Centennial, Co.)/Katie Ganny (Centennial, Co.)

2. Kristy Straley (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Kristina Pimentel (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Co-Ed Open:

1. Kristen Batt (Venice, Fl.)/Bill Chenowith (Orlando, Fl.)

2. Brooke Viegut (Hopkins, Mn.)/Ben Shamrokh (Minnieapolis, Mn.)

Co-Ed A:

1. Maria Marion (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Desi Vigil (Albuquerque, N.M.)

2. Kristi Byrkit (Lincoln, Ne.)/Rick Rautenberg(Lincoln, Ne.)

Co-Ed BB:

1. Kathy Berry (Edgewood, N.M.)/Brad Berry (Edgewood, N.M.)

2. Christy Valdez (Albuquerque, N.M.)/Dave Girts (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Co-Ed B:

1. Jane Starrett (Santa Fe, N.M.)/Doug Williams (Albuquerque, N.M.)

2. Brittany Dalager (Minneata, Mn.)/Alex Marske (Glenview, Il.)

 


35th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, CO Aug. 30 - Sept.3, 2007

MEN’S OPEN

 

1.  Ivan Mercer (Manhattan Beach, California)

     Eyal Zimet (Honolulu, Oahu, Hawai’i)

 

2.  Vince Robbins (Aurora, Colorado)

     Adam Roberts (Myrtle Beach, Florida)

 

3.  Randy Meador (Houston, Texas)

     Jim Nichols (Encinitas, California)

 

3.  Brian Corso (Redondo Beach, California)

     Jesse Rambis (Manhattan Beach, California)

 

5.  Justin Phipps (Tampa, Florida)

     A.J. Mihalic (Hermosa Beach, California)

 

5.  John Moran (Redondo Beach, California)

     Jon Mesko (Manhattan Beach, California)

 

 

WOMEN’S OPEN

 

1.  Chrissie Zartman (Hermosa Beach, California)

     Sara Dukes (Huntington Beach, California)

 

2.  Dawn Tischauser (Denver Beach, Colorado)

     Deb Ponis (Arvada Beach, Colorado)

 

3.  Carrie Wright (Woodland Hills, California)

     Kelly Rowe (West Los Angeles, California)

 

3.  Catie Mintz (Aspen, Colorado)

     Angela Knopf (Troutdale, Oregon)

 

MEN’S MASTERS (37-over)

 

1.  Jeff Pheffer (Kansas City, Missouri)

     Matt Akromis (Denver, Colorado)

 

2.  Steve Salmon (San Diego, California)

     Kenny Lentin (San Diego, California)

 

3.  Jim Nichols (Encinitas, California)

     Randy Meador (Houston, Texas)

 

 

MEN’S SENIORS (45-over)

 

1.  Kenny Lentin (San Diego, California)

     Steve Salmon (San Diego, California)

 

2.  Dan LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, California)

     Jon-Reno St. James (Santa Cruz, California)

 

3.  Clare Dunning (Golden, Colorado)

     Kevin Lockwood (Lakewood, Colorado)

 

 

MEN’S SENIORS (50-over)

 

1.  Packy Jones (Westlake Village, California)

     Eric Anderson (Saratoga, California)

 

2.  Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, California)

     Jon Hastings (San Luis Obispo, California)

 

3.  Dave Aiken (Denver, Colorado)

     Pete Burton (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

 

 

WOMEN’S MASTER (35-over)

 

1.  Jackie Campbell (Santa Barbara, California)

     Ilga Celmins (Aptos, California)

 

2.  Kris Bredehoff (Englewood, Colorado)

     Kathy Lawless (Parker, Colorado)

 

3.  Samantha Meador (Houston, Texas)

     Julie McGarr (Houston, Texas)

MEN’S A

 

1.  Rick Rautenberg (Lincoln, Nebraska)

     Kelly Thomas (Council Bluffs, Iowa)

 

2.  Wes Goodwin (Montrose, Colorado)

     Wade Goodwin (Montrose, Colorado)

 

3.  Robbie Kyrklund (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Will Hoy (Omaha, Nebraska)

 

 

MEN’S BB

 

1.  Jim Sixta (Des Moines, Iowa)

     Matt Parker (Des Moines, Iowa)

 

2.  Heathe Shern (Englewood, California)

     Makani Cantor (Kailua, Kona, Hawai’i)

 

3.  Jeremy Young (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Jon Juhler (Omaha, Nebraska)

 

 

MEN’S B

 

1.  Alan Prater (Carbondale, Colorado)

     Chris Wiethoff (Silt, Colorado)

 

2.  Larry Cornwell (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

     Bryan Klein (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

 

3.  Patrick Harland (Lincoln, Nebraska)

     Brett Martin (Lincon, Nebraska)

 

 

WOMEN’S A

 

1.  Julia McConahay (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Tanya Mulder (Omaha, Nebraska)

 

2.  Nikki Lawson (Highlands Ranch, Colorado)

     Leanne Felton (Parker, Colorado)

 

3.  Patty Ader (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

     Vanessa Nicholson (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

WOMEN’S BB

 

1.  Alex Tixier (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

     Maria Marion (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

 

2.  Melissa Renaud (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

     Joy Blake (Colorado Springs, Colorado)

 

3.  Devon Watts (Breckenridge, Texas)

     Melissa Chaplin (Cedar Rapids, Texas)

 

 

WOMEN’S B

 

1.  Maddy Novak (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

     Shannon Ryan (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

 

2.  Jessi Thomsen (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Anne Kotrous (Omaha, Nebraska)

 

3.  Katherine Berry (Edgewood, New Mexico)

     Kimber Duval (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

 

 

CO-ED OPEN

 

1.  Dana Camacho (Orlando, Florida)

     Becky Johnson (Dallas, Texas)

 

2.  John Henry Anderson (Missoula, Montana)

     Jeni Howell (Missoula, Montana)

 

3.  Jimmy Pelzel (Manhattan Beach, California)

     Stacy Millichap (Manhattan Beach, California)

 

 

CO-ED A

 

1.  Ralph Lassiter (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Tanya Mulder (Omaha, Nebraska)

 

2.  Rick Rautenberg (Lincoln, Nebraska)

     Kristi Byrkit (Lincoln, Nebraska)

 

3.  Jon Juhler (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Britt Slie (Omaha, Nebraska)

CO-ED BB

 

1.  Michael Slaga (Thornton, Colorado)

     Beverly Thao (Thornton, Colorado)

 

2.  Bob Alvarez (Huntington Beach, California)

     Michelle Alvarez (Huntington Beach, California)

 

3.  John Johnson (Des Moines, Iowa)

     Dori Jansma (Des Moines, Iowa)

 

 

CO-ED B

 

1.  Jason Weber (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Jennifer Davenport (Omaha, Nebraska)

 

2.  Aaron Filipi (Omaha, Nebraska)

     Tiffini Christiansen (Omaha, Nebraska)

 

3.  Larry Cornwell (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

     Maddy Novak (Albuquerque, New Mexico)

34th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, CO Aug. 31 - Sept.4, 2006

Men's Open

1 Camacho, Dana (Nashville, TN) / Mercer, Ivan (Manhattan Beach, CA)

2 Phipps, Justin (Tampa Bay, FL) / Mihalic, AJ (Hermosa Beach, CA)

3 Zimmerman, Derek (Baton Rouge, LA) / Davis, Skyler (Plano, TX)

4 Roberts, Adam (Myrtle Beach, SC) / Baxter, Paul (Venice, CA)

5 Post, Ryan / Bruning, Mike 

5 Mintz, Dan / Stolfus, Hans

7 Robbins, Vince / Scott, Jason

7 Lentin, Kenny / Nichols, Jim

9 Baily, Rob / Robertson, Jason

9 Hinds, Steve / Wooliver, Tim

9 Pittman, Keil / Scott, Wayne

9 Harrington, Paige / Turner, Ryan

Women's Open

1 Wright, Carrie (Arvada, CO) / Knopf, Angela (Troutdale, OR)

2 Vagneur, Catie (Santa Monica, CA) / Rowe, Kelly (Santa Monica, CA)

3 Lubben, Pam (Broomfield, CO) / Bredehoft, Kris (Englewood, CO)

4 Janszen, Jennifer (San Diego, CA) / Mills, Lauren (San Diego, CA)

5 Virsilaite, Rasa / Livermore, Chestnut

5 Tischauser, Dawn / Bond, Tanya

7 Hood, Regan / Griffin, Allie

7 Ponis, Deb / Swartzendruber, Krista

9 Henderson, Beckie / Muno, Yolanda

9 Walsh, Traci / Farr, Helen

9 Leistikow, Rachel / Anderson, Laurie

9 Stork, Maria / Cianciarulo, Anna

50s

Fair, Mike (Los Angeles, CA) / Fair, Paul (Denver, CO)

Lee, Jon (Santa Barbara, CA) / Hastings, Jon (San Luis Obispo, CA)

Akin, Dave (Denver, CO) / Smith, Ron (Denver, CO)

Powers, Phil / Brunetti, Jim

Patterson, Danny / Stillo, Tom

Noon, Bill / McCarty, Dan

Albrecht, Robert / Larkin, Mike

Reese, Roman / Edwards, Henry

Strawn, Dave / Selznik, Gene

45s

Krutzikowsky, Douglas (Santa Cruz, CA) / St James, Jon-Reno (Santa Cruz, CA)

LaFontaine, Dan (Huntington Beach, CA) / White, Doug (Manhattan Beach, CA)

Lockwood, Kevin (Denver, CO) / Dunning, Clare (Denver, CO)

Richter, Brian / Brendal, Greg

Anderson, Eric / Jones, Packy

Schreiber, Gary / Guinasso, Angelo

Basile, Rocky / Caruso, Jay

Burton, Pete / Bistline, Mark

Mills, Dana / Carrington, Ron

Men's Masters

1 Meador, Randy (Houston, TX) / Hanneman, Chris (Seattle, WA)

2 Lentin, Kenny (San Diego, CA) / Nichols, Jim (San Diego, CA)

3 Aguiar, Andrew (San Diego, CA) / Bruning, Mike (San Diego, CA)

4 Akromis, Matt / Harris, Shayne 

5 Kamena, Dave / Hansen, Chris

5 Hamm, Dan / Werner, Renny 

7 Vandermey, Vince / Crawford, Rob 

7 LaFontaine, Dan / Guinasso, Angelo 

9 Brendel, Greg / Johnson, Will 

9 Baily, Rob / Borgiotti, Claudio 

9 Smith, Kenny / Shilgalis, Hans 

9 Kennedy, Brian / Pinto, James

Men's AA

1 Adkins, Kris (Colorado Springs, CO) / Mckiever, Ty (Colorado Springs, CO)

2 Powers, Chris (Littleton, CO) / Garcia, Daryl (Littleton, CO)

3 Taylor, Levi (Grand Junction, CO) / Batt, David (Spokane, WA)

4 Jackson, Denny / Peltonen, Janne

Men's A

1 Sena, Mike (Omaha, NE) / Lassiter, Ralph (Omaha, NE)

2 Ludlam, David (Grand Junction, CO) / Taylor, Trevor (Palisades, CO)

3 Huttmann, Scott (Council Bluffs, IA) / Maher, Tim (Council Bluffs, IA)

4 Suter, David / Crow, Dennis

5 Burris, Travis / Schaedig, Steve

5 Niemack, Tyler / Goss, Rock

7 Sands, Jeremy / Burgess, Geoff

7 Womack, Scott / Riddle, Jason

9 Balint, Owen / Breed, Shea

9 Renner, Mike / Gramstad, Doug

9 Schraufnagel, Ty / Dunston, Cody

9 Sheldon, Todd / Kovachev, Alex

Men's BB

1 Leppert, Cary (Denver, CO)/ Vigil, Desi (Albuquerque, NM)

2 Friesen, Carl (Rigby, ID) / Friesen, Darrell (Grand Junction, CO)

3 Thomas, Chris (Ft. Collins, CO) / Flack, Scott (Cheyenne, WY)

4 Villar, Victor / Cerrillo, Ruben

5 Joens, Daniel / Scherman, Nathan

5 Schmitt, Mike / Decker, Egon

7 Havlik, Stephen / Carlson, Jake

7 Sapoznik, Randy / Harmon, Tom

9 Johnson, John / Fencl, Jody

9 Juhler, Jon / Young, Jeremy

9 Lownsberry, Eric / Knox, Keith

9 Riddle, Jeff / Hoy, Will

Men's B

1 Perea, Tony (Albuquerque, NM) / Sanchez, Ricardo (Santa Fe, NM)

2 Cox, Kris (Grand Junction, CO) / Alberts, James (Grand Junction, CO)

3 Rasmussen, Pete (Mountain View, CA) / Reid, Eric (Sunnyvale, CA)

4 Durham, Chris / Sweet, Mark

5 Lee, Chris / Downey, Ryan

5 Maynard, Joel / Hillman, Travis

7 Stuart, Ryan / Sukauskas, Travis

7 Swartzbaugh, Danny / Filipi, Aaron

9 Friesen, Matt / Friesen, Kent

9 Matulka, Kevin / Eckoff, Brad

9 Reeder, Derek / Cheney, Kameron

9 Stevens, Nathan / Stevens, Wilkes

Women's Masters

1 Meador, Samantha (Houston, TX) / McGarr, Julie (Houston, TX)

2 Lawless, Kathy (Denver, CO) / Hall, Nancy (Denver, CO)

3 Sime, Natalie (Denver, CO) / Cooley, Kate (Denver, CO)

4 Webster, Debbie / Arellano, Darcy

5 Klemm, Karen / Bowlin, Tina

5 Rowland, Kathleen / Benson, Becky

Women's A

1 Goodwin, Kim (San Diego, CA) / Ebnet, Beth (Annapolis, MD)

2 Aguiar, Gina (San Diego, CA) / Delaney, Leslie (Murrieta, CA)

3 Marion, Maria (Albuquerque, NM) / Weiler, Kelly (Albuquerque, NM)

4 Caiozzi, Nhu / Prater, April

5 Pryor, Erin / Vossberg, Becky

5 Ader, Patricia / Raver, KC

7 Pleskac, Sheila / Byrkit, Kristi

7 Hatcher, Andrea / Shao, Christina

9 Keathley, Melissa / Poluin, Megan

9 Friederich, Juliana / Ludlam, Anne

9 Cimetta, Amy / Williamson, Tiffany

9 Mulder, Tanya / Williams, Julie

Women's BB

1 Gordon, Diane (Albuquerque, NM) / Molina, Cindy (Denver, CO)

2 Slie, Britt (Omaha, NE) / Lange, Jennifer (Omaha, NE)

3 Killip, Brielle (St. Louis, MO) / Moss, Sarah (St. Louis, MO)

4 Burke, Adah / Shields, Vanessa

5 Kurth-Pavelka, Melissa / Soedt, Erin

5 Winter, Fay / Jacobs, Kelly

7 Johanson, Jodi / Rodgers, Christy

7 Schaedig, Melissa / Shackelford, Jamie

9 Bransteitter, Jen / Lensen, Katie

9 Brock, Sheree / Staples, Teresa

9 Frost, Angela / Campbell, Angela

9 Renaud, Melissa / Langley, Esther

Women's B

1 Crockett, Debbie (Colorado Springs, CO) / Crockett, Molly (Colorado Springs, CO)

2 Nenstiel, Michelle (Denver, CO) / Garvens, Tracey (Denver, CO)

3 Novak, Maddy (Albuquerque, NM) / Ryan, Shannon (Albuquerque, NM)

4 Thompson, Rachelle / Bish, Jennifer

5 Casey, Krystel / Alley, Kati

5 Kenny, Janelle / LeGuillou, Alexandra

7 Lownsberry, Kelly / Knox, Christy

7 Straley, Kristy / Damour, Erin

9 Clarke, Kate / Pacheco, Pamela

9 Dalton, Joan / Ganny, Katie

9 Koch, Nicole / Krivohlavek, Missy

9 Lefholtz, Krista / Smith, Jodi

Co-ed Open

1 Henderson, Beckie (Dallas, TX)/ Camacho, Dana (Nashville, TN)

2 Lehman, Erin (Longmont, CO) / Weber, Tony (Denver, CO)

3 Vigil, Desi (Albuquerque, NM) / Marion, Maria (Albuquerque, NM)

4 Banis, Rick / Thomas, Julie

4 Stevens, Jerry / Frohman, Noel

Co-ed A

1 Arellano, Darcy (Dallas-Ft. Worth, TX) / Kennedy, Kyle (Dallas-Ft. Worth, TX)

2 Leppert, Cary (Denver, CO) / Caiozzi, Nhu (Denver, CO)

3 Juhler, Jon (Omaha, NE) / Slie, Britt (Omaha, NE)

4 Atherton, Steve / Mcconahay, Julia

5 Bowlin, Tina / Smith, Rich

5 Williams, Mike / Boissenet, Courtney

7 Lubben, Pam / Anderson, Brett

7 Mulder, Tanya / Sena, Mike

9 Garcia, Daryl / Dalton, Joan

9 Hatcher, Andrea / Yuritich, Ted

9 Pleskac, Sheila / Kyrklund, Robbie

9 Weiler, Kelly / Ader, Fred

Co-ed BB

1 Shultz, Derek (Glenwood Springs, CO) / Shultz, Carrie (Glenwood Springs, CO)

2 Stoll, Jason (Rochester, MN) / Vossberg, Becky (Rochester, MN)

3 Brock, Sheree (Colorado Springs, CO) / Yoshimura, Masami (Baton Rouge, LA)

4 Cheney, Kameron / Friederich, Juliana

5 Winter, Fay / Zelvis, Chris

7 Kowalski, Bryce / Newson, Nick

7 Clymor, Amy / Ellis, Lance

9 Bane, Cathy / Flack, Scott

9 Frost, Angela / Willrich, Dan

9 Middlebrook, Fadia / Koslpy, Felipe

9 Staples, Teresa / Staples, Andy

Co-ed B

1 Casey, Krystel (Canyon, TX) / Stevens, Nathan (Canyon, TX)

2 Lange, Jennifer (Omaha, NE) / Thomas, Kevin (Omaha, NE)

3 Nenstiel, Michelle (Denver, CO) / Downey, Ryan (Denver, CO)

4 Pelland, Erica / Prater, Alan

5 Knott, Betsy / Golden, Brandon

5 Novak, Maddy / Stansel, Steve

7 Featherstone, Jeff / Featherstone, Jill

7 Matulka, Kevin / Leguilou, Alex

9 Decker, Egon / White, Stephanie

9 George, Eddie / Kozimor, Laurel

9 Jameson, Jason / Beckler, Kristen

9 Perea, Tanya / Perea, Anthony


33rd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, CO September 2-6, 2005

Men’s Open (sand) 65 teams

1 Davis, Skyler Rockwell TX - Zimmerman, Derek New Orleans LA

2 Smith, Dave Culver City CA - Pearson, Dane Venice Beach CA

3 Fallowfield, Sean Los Angeles CA - Jones, Keith Hendersonville TN

4 Baily, Rob Annandale VA - Robertson, Jason Reston VA

Men’s Masters 37 (sand) 32 teams

1 Meador, Randy Houston TX - Jones, Keith Hendersonville TN

2 Daniel, Mike Pleasant Grove UT - Samuelu, Joe Salt Lake City UT

3 Nilssen, Kjell Santa Cruz CA - Walthall, Tate Oakland CA

4 Vandermey, Vince Cedar Crest NM - Gluntz, Alan Anthem AZ

Men’s Seniors 45 (sand) 10 teams

1 White, Doug Manhattan Beach CA - LaFontaine, Dan Huntington Beach CA

2 Anderson, Eric Saratoga CA - Jones, Packy Westlake Village CA

3 Lockwood, Kevin Denver CO - Dunning, Clare Golden CO

4 Krutzikowsky, Doug Santa Cruz CA - Stoessel, Peter Santa Fe NM

Men’s Seniors 50 (sand) 11 teams

1 Akin, Dave Monument CO - Goodman, Greg Mountain View CA

2 Carlson, Dean Golden CO - Flora, Jack Littleton CO

3 Lee, Jon Santa Barbara CA - Shaw, Don Mountain View CA

4 Smith, Ron “Hose” Denver CO - O'Brien, Bob Seal Beach CA

Women’s Open (sand) 32 teams

1 Tischauser, Dawn Denver CO - Rooslid, Ingrid Albuquerque NM

2 Knopf, Angela Fort Collins CO - Kamahoahoa, Leilani El Segundo CA

3 Lubben, Pamela Broomfield CO - Bredehoft, Kris Englewood CO

4 Haarbauer, Leanne Hermosa Beach CA - Georgy, Abby Chicago IL

Women’s Masters 35 (sand) 14 teams

1 Celmins, Ilga Santa Cruz CA - Holmes, Sue Mountain View CA

2 Lawless, Kathy Parker CO - Asher, Lori Aurora CO

3 Meador, Samantha Houston TX - McGarr, Julie Houston TX

4 Kelder, Jeanette Denver CO - Sardella, Felicia Phoenix AZ

Men’s A 28 teams

1 Garcia, Daryl Littleton CO - Powers, Chris Littleton CO

2 Massey, Truett Amarillo TX - Hahn, David Amarillo TX

3 Sena, Mike Omaha NE - Lassiter, Ralph Omaha NE

4 Yuritich, Ted Denver CO - Weber, Tony Denver CO

Men’s BB 71 teams

1 Pisha, Matt Lakewood CO - Thorne, Sean Colorado Springs CO

2 Leppert, Cary Westminster CO - Vigil, Desi Albuquerque NM

3 Scott, Marc Phoenix AZ - Sanson, Scott Phoenix AZ

4 Gray, Brian Denver CO - Guiietz, Michael Denver CO

Men’s B 75 teams

1 Juhler, Jon Gretna NE - Young, Jeremy Omaha NE

2 Williams, Doug Albuquerque NM - Stromei, Shane Nashville TN

3 Smith, George Las Vegas NV - Nowak, Oliver Las Vegas NV

4 Sanchez, Ricardo Santa Fe NM - Kennedy, Dave Albuquerque NM

Women’s A 24 teams

1 Blair, Tracy Omaha NE - Livermore, Chestnut Omaha NE

2 Aguiar, Gina San Diego CA - Delaney, Leslie Murrieta CA

3 Miller, Janet Columbia MD - Johnson, Laurie Arlington VA

4 Goodwin, Kim La Jolla CA - Hissong, Judy San Diego CA

Women’s BB 50 teams

1 Hatcher, Andrea Denver CO - Shao, Christina Denver CO

2 Frost, Angela West Des Moines IA - Campbell, Angela Des Moines IA

3 Rodriguez, Stephanie Albuquerque NM - Wood, Diane Albuquerque NM

4 Delimont, Rachelle - Conklin, Kari Broomfield CO

Women’s B 52 teams

1 Arterburn, Amanda Aurora CO - DeVries, Jennah Sedalia CO

2 Larsen, Lindsey Elysian MN - Siverson, Jill Eagan MN

3 Durnez, Meranda Delta CO - Brinkley, Alison Eckert CO

4 Kurtinova, Lenka Aspen CO - Middlebrook, Fadia Aspen CO

Coed Open 14 teams

1 Neiman, Dan San Diego CA - Boyer, Meri-de San Diego CA

2 Nino, Jonathan Costa Mesa CA - Karwowski, Melissa San Antonio TX

3 Lubben, Pamela Broomfield CO - Rojas, Luis Columbia

4 Knudsen, Mark Valencia CA - Knudsen, Diane Valencia CA

Coed A 33 teams

1 Vigil, Desi Albuquerque NM - Marion, Maria Albuquerque NM

2 Hutchinson, Brandon Crystal MN - Jensen, Novelett Blaine MN

3 Johnstone, Meridith Albuquerque NM - Leppert, Cary Denver CO

4 Duerksen, Shane Denver CO - Hatcher, Andrea Denver CO

Coed BB 48 teams

1 Juhler, Jon Gretna NE - Slie, Britt Bellevue NE

2 Vandova, Dasha Des Moines IA - Negley, Paul Des Moines IA

3 King, Lana Brooklyn Center MN - Paulson, Will Rancho Cucamonga CA

4 Adolfson, Regan Minneapolis MN - Michael, Nate Rancho Cucamonga CA

Coed B 48 teams

1 Frost, Angela West Des Moines IA - Willrich, Dan Des Moines IA

2 Rasmussen, Pete Mountain View CA - Lozano, Claudia Sunnyvale CA

3 Lange, Jennifer Omaha NE - Thomas, Kevin Omaha NE

4 Naleid, Ben Watertown WI - Siverson, Jill Eagan MN


32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's Open (64 teams; TD Tim Weiand, Anthony Jenkins, and Vince VanderMey)

1st Chris Hannemann Seattle WA won 22-20, 19-21, 15-13 Dana Camacho Fort Lauderdale FL

2nd Daved Smith Culver City CA lost 20-22, 21-19, 13-15 Jim Nichols

3rd Rob Bailey Annandale VA lost to S-N Jason Robertson Reston VA

4th Colin Kaslow Austin TX lost to S-N Tim Wooliver Austin TX

5th Dave Rohn Fruita CO lost to K-W Scott Wright Fruita CO

5th Bryan Gibson Vestavia AL lost to S-N Keith Jones Hendersonville TN

7th Vince Robbins Denver CO lost to R-W Ryan Lindstrom Denver CO

7th Tony Mazzullo Denver CO lost to S-N Ranse Jones Riviera Beach FL

9th Jason King Carlsbad CA lost to R-W Sam Rogers San Diego CA

9th Steve Hinds Tulsa OK lost to R-L Blake Newman Oklahoma City OK

9th Neil Rooney Denver CO lost to S-N Kyle Schultz Denver CO

9th Randy Meador Houston TX lost to M-J Skyler Davis Dallas TX

13th Dave Kamena Encinitas CA lost to R-W Dan Nieman

13th Rico Becker Phoenix AZ lost to R-L Mike Bruning San Diego CA

13th Patrick Creyts Boulder CO lost to S-N Nathan Cumme Newport Beach CA

13th Ryan Post Denver CO lost to M-D Jamey Martin Denver CO

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's Masters 37 (35 teams; TD Tim Weiand, Anthony Jenkins and Vince Vandermey)

1st Randy Meador Houston TX won final 15-8 Keith Jones Goodletsville TN

2nd Andrew Cavanaugh Santa Barbara CA lost final 8-15 Christian Larson Santa Barbara CA

3rd Chris Hannemann Seattle WA Chris Hansen Girdwood AK

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's Seniors 45 (13 teams; TD Donel "Don the Bod" Buntrock)

1st Brian Richter Littleton CO won final 15-10 Greg Brendel Dallas TX

2nd Chuck Monson Redmond WA lost final 10-15 Cliff Monson

3rd Doug White Manhattan Beach CA Pat Powers Leucadia CA

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's Seniors 50 (11 teams; TD Brad Pendleton)

1st Ron "Hose" Smith Denver CO won final 17-16 Larry "Nighttrain" Suttlif Denver CO

2nd Pete Burton Denver CO lost final 16-17 Dave Akins Denver CO

3rd Jon Lee Santa Barbara CA lost 0-11 to B-A Don Shaw Menlo Park CA (injury forfeit)

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's Open Grass (8 teams; TD Chris Powers, and Philip Powers-consultant)

1st Matt Wilson Mount Wolf PA won final 15-7 Brady Shellenberger York Haven PA

2nd Chris Powers Littleton CO lost final 7-15 Daryl Garcia Littleton CO

3rd Denny Jackson Kansas City MO lost 15-17 to P-G Skye Gosewisch Lee's Summit MO

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's A (33 teams; TD WL "Bill" Noon)

1st Chris Eide Denver CO won final 15-8 Benjamin Shamrokh Minneapolis MN

2nd Louis Smith Boulder CO lost final 8-15 Billy Pascua Castle Rock CO

3rd Andrew Portz Lavista NE lost 14-16 to S-P David Shields Council Bluffs IA

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's BB (87 teams; TD John & Jennifer LeTerneau, Rob & Merilee LeTerneau)

1st Kenny Smith (1) Aspen CO won final 15-9 Hans Shilgalis San Francisco CA

2nd Cary Leppert (2) Westminster CO Desi Vigil Albuquerque NM

3rd Brandon Shedron Kansas City MO lost 10-12 to L-V Heath Kilgore Phoenix AZ

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men's B (64 teams; TD Adele and Dave Strawn)

2nd Rob Phelps Council Bluffs IA lost 8-15, 3-7 Matt Longcor Oakland IA

1st Ron James Santa Fe NM won 15-8, 7-3 Derek Eriacho Santa Fe NM

3rd Chad Heck Mandan ND lost 9-11 to J-E Jeff Hilzendeger Bismark ND

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women's Open (37 teams; TD Cindy Gerk)

1st Nicki Fusco (5) Denver CO won final 21-17, 21-18 Gina Kirstein Denver CO

2nd Dawn Tischauser Denver CO lost final 17-21, 18-21 Diane Pascua San Diego CA

3rd Ingrid Rooslid Albuquerque NM lost 22-25 to T-P Tia Self Denver CO

4th Sandy Matthes Aurora CO lost 21-25 to R-S Natalie Sime Denver CO

5th Kelly Rowe (6) Kinston NC lost 17-25 to M-S Catie Vagneur Aspen CO

5th Krista Swartzendruber (1) Thornton CO lost 19-25 to R-S Angela Knopf Fort Collins CO

7th Kris Bredehoft (7) Englewood CO lost to 17-25 R-V Tanya Bond Aurora CO

7th Kim Keim Hermosa Beach CA lost 17-25 to R-S Ramona Caouette Laguna Beach CA

9th Carolyn O'Keefe Lee's Summit MO lost 21-25 to R-V Julie Thomas Overland Park KS

9th Kathy Lawless (8) Parker CO lost 17-25 to B-B Lori Archer Aurora CO

9th Valinda Hilleary (2) Littleton CO lost 22-25 to R-S Jeanette Hecker Laguna Beach CA

9th Leanne Haarbauer Hermosa Beach CA lost 15-25 to K-O Makalani Hovey Hermosa Beach CA

13th Wendy Martin (3) St Petersburg Beach FL lost 16-25 to R-V Mel Karwowski San Antonio TX

13th Samantha Meador (4) Houston TX lost 21-25 to B-B Julie McGarr Houston TX

13th Tina Hodson Garland TX lost 20-25 to R-S Beckide Hendedrson Dallas TX

13th Jennifer Ward Denver CO lost 18-25 to H-H

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women's Masters 35 (16 teams; TD Donel "Don the Bod" Buntrock)

1st Kathy Lawless Parker CO won final Lori Asher Englewood CO

2nd Amy Carlson Golden CO lost final Kris Bredehoft Englewood CO

3rd Samantha Meador Houston TX Wendy Martin St Petersburg Beach FL

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women's Open Grass (23 teams; TD Chris Powers and Philip Powers-consultant)

1st Laurie Johnson Arlington VA won 6-15, 7-4 Janet Miller Columbia MD

2nd *Leslie Delaney Murrieta CA lost 15-6, 4-7 Gina Hazard San Diego CA (* = entered WOG)

3rd Erin Lehman Lakewood CO Andrea Hatcher Denver CO

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women's BB (52 teams; TD Doug Jones)

1st Kim Marske (1) Urbandale IL won final 15-8 Tari Luczak Greenfield WI

2nd Jodi Johanson (3) Tijeras NM lost final 8-15 Christy Rodgers Albuquerque NM

3rd Laurie Bequette (2) Shawnee KS lost 7-15 to J-R Dorsey Wakeman Springfield MO (x-Laurie Anderson)

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women's B (49 teams; TD Kip Kummer)

1st Sheree Brock Colorado Springs CO won final 8-15, 7-2 Teresa Staples Castle Rock CO

2nd Jazzy Sapp (4) Arvada CO lost final 15-8, 2-7 Nikky Sapp Arvada CO

3rd Jen LeBlanc Montrose CO lost to S-S Teresa Baier Delta CO

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed Open (15 teams; TD Kate Cooley)

1st Felicia Sardella (4) Phoenix AZ won final Sean Callahan Arlington VA

2nd Scott Sanson Tempe AZ lost final Mel Karwowski San Antonio TX

3rd Wade Peterson Kansas City MO lost 11-15 to S-W Julie Thomas Mission KS

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed A (45 teams; TD Adele Strawn)

1st Eric Garcia Longmont CO won final 16-14 Erin Lehman Lakewood CO

2nd Pamela Lubben Broomfield CO lost final 14-16 Luis Rojas Colombia

3rd Jen Rowse Lincoln NE Dana Rowse Lincoln NE

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed BB (43 teams; TD Susan Diamond Pendleton)

1st Amy Tollefson Lewisville TX won final 15-6 Kent Schlaefer Chicago IL

2nd James Bequette (4) Shawnee KS lost final 6-15 Laurie Bequette Shawnee KS (Laurie Anderson)

3rd Chris Jezek Lakewood CO Lost 7-11 to B-B Jaynee Brown

 

32nd Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic Aspen, Colorado o September 2-6, 2004 Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed B (45 teams; TD Philip Powers)

1st Kirby Thompson Colorado Springs CO won final 15-12, 7-4 Esther Langley Colorado Springs CO

2nd Pete Rasmussen (1) Mountain View CA lost fonal 12-15, 4-7 Claudia Lozano Sunnyvale CA

3rd Shannon Williams Dallas TX Victor Hernandez Dallas TX


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Open (69 teams; TD Tim Weiand, Anthony Jenkins, Vince Vander Mey and Bill Noon)

1st Chris Hannemann (4) Seal Beach CA won final 25-17
Dana Camacho Fort Lauderdale FL

2nd Randy Meador (7) Houston TX lost final 17-25 
Riley Salmon Houston TX

3rd Colin Kaslow Austin TX lost 14-15 to M-S
Tim Wooliver Austin TX 

4th Dave Smith Culver City CA lost 12-15 to M-S
Skyler Davis Dallas TX

5th Dane Hansen Raleigh NC lost 15-21 to S-D
Curtis Griffin Boulder CO

5th Ryan Post Denver CO lost 12-21 to M-S
Jamey Martin Denver CO

7th Ryan Turner Hermosa Beach CA lost 19-21 to S-D
Eric Christianson Redondo Beach CA

7th Andrew Cavanaugh Santa Barbara CA lost 20-21 to P-M
Christian Larson Santa Barbara CA

9th Scott Wright Fruita CO lost 22-25 to T-C
Dave Rohn Fruita CO 

9th Bryan Gibson Birmingham AL lost 11-25 to S-D
Keith Jones Goodletsville TN

9th Brad Enslow Denver CO lost 20-25 to P-M
Erik Kirstein Aurora CO

9th Matt Mueller Everett WA lost 20-25 to C-L
Brian Chapman Redondo Beach CA 

13th Ryan Lindstrom Denver CO lost 17-25 to T-C
Tony Mazzulo Denver CO

13th Dennis Roberts Salt Lake City UT lost 19-25 to G-J
Casey Patterson Salt Lake City UT

13th Lucas Galmarini Lenexa KS lost 23-25 to E-K
Ozzie Barreras Wilmington NC

13th Rob Baily Annandale VA lost 18-25 to C-L
Jason Robertson Reston VA

31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Masters 37 (36 teams; TD Tim Weiand, Anthony Jenkins, Vince Vander Mey and WL “Bill” Noon)

1st Randy Meador Houston TX won final 15-11
Keith Jones Goodletsville TN

2nd Andrew Cavanaugh Santa Barbara CA lost final 11-15
Christian Larson Santa Barbara CA

3rd Chris Hannemann Seal Beach CA lost 6-11 to C-L
Chip Hollis San Diego CA


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Seniors 45 (7 teams; TD Donel “Don the Bod” Buntrock)

1st Larry Nighttrain Sutliffe Denver CO won final 7-15, 15-12
Brian Richter Denver CO

2nd WL “Bill” Noon Lawton, OK lost final 15-7, 12-15
Joe Gagnon Denver, CO

3rd Dean Carlson Denver CO lost 7-15 to N-G
Kelly Esser Golden CO


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Seniors 50 (11 teams; TD Brad Pendleton)

1st Jon Lee Santa Barbara, CA won finals 15-2
Don Shaw Menlo Park, CA

2nd Dave Lawless Denver CO lost finals 2-15
Ron Smith Denver CO

3rd Dennis Dempsey Lakewood, CO lost 12-15 to L-S
Chris Savard Denver CO


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s AA (11 teams; TD Gary Patton)

1st David McKienzie (2) Littleton CO won final 13-15, 7-6
Jim Polster Laguna Nigel CA

2nd Denny Jackson (1) Kansas City MO lost final 15-13, 7-6
Skye Gosewisch Lee’s Summit MO

3rd Eric Scherfenberg (5) Belton MO lost 5-15 to J-G
Rick Banis Wichita KS


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s A (28 teams; TD Chris and Traci Powers, and Philip Powers-consultant)

1st Chris Powers (3) Lakewood CO won final 15-10
Daryl Garcia Littleton CO

2nd Mike Siedlik (2) Omaha NE lost final 10-15
Dave Shields Council Bluffs IA

3rd Travis Burris (8) San Diego CA lost 11-15 to S-S
Steve Schaedig Dallas TX


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s BB (87 teams; TD John & Jennifer LeTerneau, Rob & Merilee LeTerneau)

1st David Hahn (6) Amarillo TX won final 15-13, 7-6
Truett Massey Amarillo TX 

2nd Kenny Smith (4) Aspen CO lost final 13-15, 6-7
Hans Shilgalis San Francisco CA

3rd Billy Moser (17) Wheeling IL lost to H-M
Mike LaVelle Chicago IL 


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s B (73 teams; TD Adele and Dave Strawn)

1st Drew Ginther (17) Colorado Springs CO won final 15-2
Ryan Ammerman Parker CO

2nd Mike Larkin (4) Wichita KS lost final 2-15
Robert Albrecht Wichita KS

3rd Lance Plott (7) Foster City CA lost 13-15 to L-A
David Rabideau Litchfield NH


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s Open (30 teams; TD Cindy Gerk and Bill Noon) 

1st Krista Schwartzendruber Thornton CO won final 18-21, 16-21, 
Angela Knopf Fort Collins CO 25-19

2nd Wendy Martin Tampa FL lost 11-21 to M-M
Mel Karwowski San Antonio TX

3rd Samantha Meador Houston TX lost final 21-18, 21-16,
Julie McGarr Houston TX 19-25

4th Kris Bredehoft Englewood CO lost 19-21 to M-M
Tanya Bond Aurora CO

5th Dawn Tischauser Denver CO lost 15-25 to M-K
Natalie Sime Denver CO

5th Kristie LoDolce Redmond WA lost 15-21 to B-B
Brandi Travess Redmond WA

7th Gina Kirstein Denver CO lost 13-21 to M-K
Tia Self Denver CO

7th Patti Smith Dallas TX lost 13-21 to L-T
Yolanda Muñoz Dallas TX

9th Sandy Matthes Aurora CO lost 16-21 to M-K
Beth Dressler Denver CO

9th Jules Glende Vail CO lost 17-21 to K-S
Kirsten Stuart Vail CO

9th Laura Pilakowski Lincoln NE lost 15-21 to S-M
Lindsay Wischmeier Lincoln NE

9th Felicia Sardella Phoenix AZ lost 13-21 to L-T
Meride Boyer San Diego CA

13th Tina Hodson Garland TX lost 0-25 (f) to M-D
Beckie Henderson-Johnson Dallas TX

13th Tamara Lentz Eagle Mountain UT lost 11-21 to G-S
Ashley Eyre Provo UT

13th Michelle LeHota Denver CO lost 15-21 to P-W
Julie Siegler Denver CO

13th Sarah Ramsay Vail CO lost 15-21 to L-T
Lisa Wipperfurth Edwards CO

31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s Masters 35 (12 teams; TD Donel “Don the Bod” Buntrock)

1st Samantha Meador Houston TX won final 16-14
Wendy Martin Tampa FL

2nd Linda Hager-Arndt Denver CO lost final 14-16
Kris Bredehoft Englewood CO

3rd Nancy Hall Denver CO lost 9-15 to H-B
Kathy Lawless Parker CO


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s A (24 teams; TD Gary Patton)

1st Gina Hazard (1) San Diego CA won final 15-5
Judy Hissong San Diego CA

2nd Julie Thomas (17) Mission KS lost final 5-15
Holly Disser Overland Park KS

3rd Melissa Fisher (2) Shawnee KS lost 11-15 to T-D
Carolyn O’Keefe Kansas City MO 


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s BB (55 teams; TD Doug Jones)

1st Kim (Fricke) McDonald Dallas TX won final 15-1 
Erin Crawford (1) Dallas TX

2nd Kim Marske (13) Urbandale IA lost final 1-15 
Tari Luczak Milwaukee WI

3rd Robin Coontz (17) Fort Collins CO lost 7-15 to M-L 
Casey Waaler Fort Collins CO


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s B (40 teams; TD Kip Kummer)

1st Britt Slie (1) Bellevue NE won final 14-16, 7-6
Lori Brunnert Omaha NE

2nd Jolene Swaim (11) Lakeville MN lost final 16-14, 6-7
Heather Winesett Sandy UT

3rd Julia Daugherty (5) Wichita KS lost 5-15 to S-W
Tara Johansen 


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed Open (17 teams; TD Kate Cooley)

1st Dana Camacho Fort Lauderdale FL won finals 15-13
Tara Brinkerhoff Mesa AZ

2nd Skye Gosewisch Lee’s Summit MO lost finals 13-15
Trish Wade Wichita KS

3rd Lacee Patterson Aspen CO lost 12-15 to G-W
Adam Renfree La Jolla CA


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed A (33 teams; TD Philip Powers)

1st Jonathon Alvarez Dallas TX won final 
Lori Fuller Dallas TX

2nd Richard Arellano Dallas TX lost final 
Darcy Arellano Dallas TX

3rd Steve Harlik Wheaton IL lost to A-A
Michelle Krysiak Wheaton IL



31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed BB (38 teams; TD Susan Diamond)

1st Cary Leppert Golden CO won final 15-8
Meredith Johnstone Albuquerque NM

2nd Drew Ginther Colorado Springs CO lost final 8-15
Brittney Ray 

3rd Brad Molcany Denver CO lost 10-15 to G-R
LeAnne Felton Denver CO


31st Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 28-September 1, 2003
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed B (42 teams; TD Terry Bannick)

1st James Slie Bellevue NE won finals 7-4
Britt Slie Bellevue NE

2nd Pete Rasmussen Mountain View CA lost finals 4-7
Claudia Lozano Belmont CA

3rd Alex Marske West Des Moines IA lost 6-15 to R-L
Kim Marske 


30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Open (67 teams; TD Tim Weiand, Anthony Jenkins, Dean Carlson and John Basey)

1st Skylar Davis Irving TX won final 15-6 
Brian Soldano Irving TX

2nd Bryan Gibson Birmingham AL lost final 6-15 
Keith Jones Hendersonville TX

3rd Rob Baily Annandale VA lost 4-11 to G-J
Jason Robertson Reston VA

4th Justin Hersey Denver CO lost 7-11 to B-R
Vince Robbins Aurora CO

5th Adam Roberts Myrtle Beach SC lost 8-11 to B-R
Gaston Macau Myrtle Beach SC

5th Joe Stollings Carrollton TX lost 9-11 to H-R
Dana Camacho Fort Lauderdale FL

7th Brad Fowler Edmond OK lost 8-11 to B-R
Blake Newman Oklahoma City OK

7th Casey Patterson Elkridge UT lost 9-11 to H-R
Dennis Roberts Provo UT

9th Erik Kirstein Denver CO lost 3-11 to B-R
Mike Doucette San Diego CA

9th Eric Christianson Redondo Beach CA lost6-11 to F-N 
Ryan Turner Hermosa Beach CA

9th Dave Rohn Grand Junction CO lost 5-11 to H-R
Scott Wright Fruita CO 

9th John Moran Hermosa Beach CA lost 7-11 to P-R
Dave Smith Venice CA

13th Matt Mueller Everett WA lost 8-11 to B-R
Scott Behrbaum Seattle WA

13th Sean Fallowfield Los Angeles CA lost 9-11 to F-N
Andrew Cavanaugh Santa Barbara CA

13th Kevin Gregan Washington DC lost 8-11 to H-R
Tony Mazzullo Sandy Spring MD

13th Trent Sutton Richardson TX lost 0-11 to M-S
Kyle Patton Richardson TX

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Masters 37 (36 teams; TD Tim Weiand, Anthony Jenkins, John Basey and Laurie Anderson)

1st Andrew Cavanaugh Santa Barbara CA won final 15-9
Eric Anderson Los Gatos CA

2nd Bill Stetson Manhattan Beach CA lost final 9-15
Tom Pestolesi Huntington Beach CA

3rd Paul Cook Steamboat Springs CO lost 4-11 to S-P
Reed Stephenson Steamboat Springs CO

4th Steve Byrd Santa Barbara CA lost 4-11 to S-P
Greg Novak Carpenteria CA

5th Dan LaFontaine Huntington Beach CA lost 7-11 to B-N
Tom Witt Scottsdale AZ

5th Vince Vander Mey Cedar Crest NM lost 8-11 to S-P
Thierry Thelliez Santa Fe NM 

7th Matt Bergdahl Aspen CO lost 5-11 to B-N
Ken Ryan Aspen CO

7th John Basey Lyons CO lost 4-11 to V-T
Bill Strande Evergreen CO

9th Chris McFarlin Denver CO lost 9-11 to B-R
Greg Hall Lakewood CO

9th Doug Krutzikowski Santa Cruz CA lost 1-11 to B-N
Peter Stoessel Ranchos de Taos NM

9th Dave Talley Salt Lake City UT lost to B-S
Tobin Reynolds Salt Lake City UT

9th Doug White Manhattan Beach CA lost to V-T
Gary Heinemann Santa Barbara CA

13th Bryan Hulse Highlands Ranch CO lost to M-H
Tomek Pieslak Lakewood CO

13th Jon Hastings San Luis Obispo CA lost 8-11 to B-N
Andy Schroeder Concord CA

13th Paul Fair Denver CO lost 8-11 to T-R
Rick Robbins Denver CO

13th Dean Carlson Denver CO lost 8-11 to W-H
Kevin Lockwood Phoenix AZ

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Seniors 45 (12 teams; TD Donel “Don the Bod” Buntrock)

1st Jon Hastings San Luis Obispo, CA won finals 15-9
Andy Schroeder Concord, CA

2nd Bob Blackburn Sedalia CO lost finals 9-15
Mike Fair Culver City CA

3rd Larry NighttrainSutliffe Denver CO lost 10-15 to B-F
Brian Smith Santa Barbara CA

4th Dean Carlson Denver CO lost 3-15 to B-F
Pete Burton Colorado Springs CO

5th Chris Savard Denver CO lost 9-15 to C-B
Marcus Aden Denver CO

5th Joe Morrault Denver CO lost 5-15 to B-F
Brock Gaeuther Austin TX

7th Dave Morges Holland PA lost 4-15 to S-A
Mark Wallace Holland PA

7th Mike Larkin Wichita KS lost 5-15 to M-G
Bob Albrecht Wichita KS

9th Fran Broich Chicago IL lost 10-15 to S-A
Rich Schuster Chesterton IN

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s Seniors 50 (11 teams; TD Brad Pendleton)

1st Jon Lee Santa Barbara, CA won 15-0 (injury forfeit)
Don Shaw Menlo Park, CA

2nd WL “Bill” Noon Lawton, OK lost 0-15 (injury forfeit)
Ron Smith Denver, CO

3rd Dave Akin Monument, CO lost 14-15 to N-S
Bruce Walker Aspen, CO

4rd Danny Patterson Aspen, CO lost 1-15 to N-S
Tom Stillo Crested Butte, CO

5th Dennis Dempsey Lakewood, CO lost 15-8 to P-S
Dave Strawn Denver, CO

5th Kurt Batchelder Vail, CO lost 5-15 to N-S
Monty McBride Vail, CO

7th Dan McCarty Aspen, CO lost 9-15 to P-S
Augie Gonzales Aspen, CO

7th Joe Howard Denver, CO lost 3-15 to B-M
Philip Powers Lakewood, CO

9th Wilson Blalock Jourdanton, TX lost 6-15 to M-G
Greg Sherwin Aspen, CO

9th Mike Atkinson Denver, CO lost 7-15 to P-S
Andy Hansen Aspen, CO

9th Mike Flaherty Warminster, PA lost 8-15 to B-M
Paul Longedoff Warminster, PA

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s AA (17 teams; TD Dennis Dempsey)

1st Dave Merrill Draper UT won final 15-7
Brad Collins Orem UT

2nd Skye Gosewisch Lee’s Summit MO lost final 7-15
Denny Jackson Kansas City MO

3rd Ben Shamrokh Minneapolis MN lost 11-15 to G-J
Chris Eide Sioux Falls SD

4th Lucas Galmarini Lenexa KS lost to G-J
Craig Berg Kansas City MO

5th Jeff Pfeffer Kansas City MO lost to G-B
Jon Gubera Hermosa Beach CA

5th Tony Weber Thornton CO lost to G-J
Josh Fivgas CA

7th Paul Rappaport lost to G-B
Topack Clement

7th Scott Dowis Kansas City MO lost to W-F
Chuck Fredricks Gladstone MO

9th Carl Friesen Rigby ID lost to G-B
Darrel Friesen Palisade CO 

9th Dennis Dempsey Lakewood CO lost to W-F
Gene Zumberge Denver CO

9th Pat Creyta lost to D-F
Peter Nicholas

12th Aaron Mengel Malvern PA lost to F-F
Nathan Cumme Newport Beach CO

12th Matt Ward lost to R-C
Jason Godfrey Denver CO

12th Mark Gooley Boston MA lost to R-C
James Pinto Longmont CO

12th Chris Hahn lost to C-N
Rich Clarke

12th Doug Decker Tulsa OK lost to W-F
Jason Mantych North Kansas City MO

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s A (34 teams; TD Bill and Lauren Noon)

1st Kevin Kelliher Monterey CA won final 15-6
Scott Ruston Santa Monica CA 

2nd Tony Engel Denver CO lost final 6-15
Tim Lein Indianapolis IN 

3rd Andy Yoakum Chicago IL lost 11-15 to E-L
Britt Dinsdale West Des Moines IA

4th Kris Adkins Colorado Springs CO lost 9-15 to E-L
Dave Cullen Colorado Springs CO

5th Mike Siedlik Omaha NE lost to E-L
Dave Shields Council Bluifs

5th Dave Wilmot Littleton CO lost 9-15 to A-C
Rick Robbins Aurora CO

7th Tim Maher Council Bluffs IA lost to Siedlik-S
Fred Krohn Omaha NE

7th Bret Tonniges Columbus OH lost 13-15 to W-R
Bret Tonniges Denver CO

9th Chris Shannon Fairbank IA lost 13-15 to Siedlik-S
Alan Sweeney Waterloo IA

9th Terry Cirbo Mt Prospect IL lost 13-15 to T-T
Cameron Hatlen Chicago IL

9th Phred Weller Albuquerque NM lost 7-15 to M-K
Jim Zimmerman Albuquerque NM

9th Trent Nauholz West Des Moines IA lost 11-15 to W-R
Steve Chapman West Des Moines IA

13th Jason Riddle San Diego CA lost 7-15 to Z-W
Chris Gregg Pacific Palisades CA

13th Shane Frakes Highlands Ranch CO lost 8-15 to T-T
Shawn Luttrell San Diego CA

13th Jeff Sandberg Lockport IL lost 13-15 to N-C
Adam Hartmann Elmhurst IL

13th Shane Stromei Corrales NM lost 6-15 to Shannon-S
Doug Williams Albuquerque NM

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s BB (93 teams; TD John & Jennifer LeTerneau, Rob & Merilee LeTerneau)

1st Travis Burris Dallas TX won final 15-5 
Steve Schaedig Dallas TX

2nd Jacob Goevelinger Albuquerque NM lost final 5-15 
Matthew Gordon Albuquerque NM

3rd Cary Leppert Golden CO lost 7-11 to G-G
Desi Vigil Albuquerque NM

4th Darryl Evans Chicago IL lost 8-11 to L-V
Mario Evans-Franco Chicago IL

5th Kenny Smith Aspen CO lost 9-11 to L-V
Hans Shilgalis San Francisco CA

5th Danny Morgan Kansas City MO lost to E-E
Eric Hogan Kansas City MO

7th Truett Massey Dallas TX lost 7-11 to L-V
David Hahn Dallas TX

7th Jeff Wuczynski Chicago IL lost to E-E
Mike Agurkis Chicago IL

9th Joshua Slodki CA lost to M-H
Michael Guiietz Colorado Springs CO

9th Mark Scheinkoenig Olathe KS lost to W-A
Eric Scherfenbert Belton MO

9th Eric Lownsberry Aurora CO lost to E-E
Keith Knox Rolling Meadow IL

9th Steve Wolfe Plano TX lost 7-11 to L-V
Mike Carroll Richardson TX

13th Scott Huttman Council Bluffs IA lost to M-H
Lynn Coenen Council Bluffs IA

13th Jody Fencl Mount Vernon IA lost to W-C
Andy Eicher Cedar Rapids IA

13th John LeTerneau Denver CO lost to S-S
Rob LeTerneau Denver CO

13th Jerry Locy Scottsdale AZ lost to E-E
Mike Rubino Scottsdale AZ

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Men’s B (78 teams; TD Dave and Adele Strawn)

1st Keith Abkes Cedar Rapids IA won final 15-11 
Chris Oquendo Coralville IA

2nd Tom Hilton LaVerne CA lost final 11-15 
Morgan Coberly LaVerne CA

3rd Tom Mendoza Chicago IL lost 14-15 to H-C
Ryan Ripple Houston TX

4th Marc Pisha Boulder CO lost 5-15 to R-R
Greg Ellis Broomfield CO

5th Dave Ludam Palisade CO lost 13-15 to R-R
Trevor Taylor Palisade CO

5th Chris Durham Colorado Springs CO lost 11-15 to P-E
Mark Sweet Colorado Springs CO

7th Robert Feliciano Lakewood CO lost 7-15 to L-T
Cory Leppert Colorado Springs CO 

7th Mike Larkin Wichita KS lost 14-15 to P-E
Bob Albrecht Wichita KS

9th Mark Brown Olathe KS lost 6-15 to L-T
Brian Ruf Olathe KS

9th Lance Plott Foster City CA lost 13-15 to F-L
David Rabideau Litchfield NH

9th Ian Brackenbury Sammamish WA lost 13-15 to L-A
Ken Christensen Sammamish WA

9th Bill O’Donnell Las Vegas NV lost 13-15 to P-E
Oliver Nowak Las Vegas NV 

13th Don Hotchkiss Dallas TX lost 6-15 to B-R
Tom Mossbruger Dallas TX

13th Ronald James Santa Fe NM lost to P-R
Derek Eriacho Zuni NM

13th Dale Friesen Windsor CO lost 6-15 to B-R
Kent Friesen Windsor CO

13th Russ Rader Orem UT lost 11-15 to P-E
Clint Rader Orem UT


30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s Open (26 teams; TD Cindy Gerk) 

1st Angela Knopf Fort Collins CO won final 18-16
Krista SchwartzendruberThornton CO

2nd Natalie Sime Denver CO lost final 16-18
Dawn Tischauser Denver CO

3rd Samantha Meador Houston TX lost 4-11 to S-T
Julie McGann Houston TX

4th Kelly Rowe Los Angeles CA lost 3-11 to S-T
Catie Fleischer Los Angeles CA

5th Shannon Williams Dallas TX lost 4-11 to S-T
Yolanda Muñoz Dallas TX

5th Erin Galli San Diego CA lost 6-11 to R-F
Pat Keller Cardiff CA

7th Wendy Martin St Pete Beach FL lost 9-11 to W-M
Mel Karwowski San Antonio TX

7th Linn Ahrendt Shorview MN lost 7-11 to R-W
Sandy Brown Savage MN

9th Ingrid Rooslid Albuquerque NM lost 5-11 to M-K
Kim Applegate Phoenix AZ

9th Kris Bredehoft Englewood CO lost 4-11 to W-M
Tanya Bond Aurora CO

9th Patti Smith Dallas TX lost 10-11 to A-B
Becky Henderson Dallas TX

9th Debbie Stanford Plano TX lost 10-11 to R-F
Tina Hodson Garland TX

13th Nicole Branagh Orinda CA lost 6-11 to R-A
Kim Zschau Dunedin FL

13th Barb Nyland San Diego CA lost 0-11 to B-B
Laura Higgins San Diego CA

13th Emily Hanselman Denver CO lost 9-11 to Smith-H
Jill Bornand Hermosa Beach CA

13th Jules Glende Vail CO lost 10-11 to Stanford-H
Kirsten Stuart Aspen CO

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s Masters 35 (9 teams; TD Donel “Don the Bod” Buntrock)

1st Ilga Celmans Aptos CA won final 15-10 
Jackie Campbell Santa Barbara CA

2nd Shannon Williams Dallas TX lost final 10-15 
Yolanda Muñoz Dallas TX

3rd Becky Benson Lakewood CO lost 8-15 to W-M
Patti Smith Dallas TX

4th Kathy Lawless Parker CO lost 10-15 to W-M
Kris Bredehoft Englewood CO

5th Diane Herzberg Boulder CO lost 6-15 to L-B
Joelle Patten Boulder CO

5th Linda Hager Denver CO lost 8-15 to W-B
Tina Bowlin Aurora CO

7th Christine Wehlburg Albuquerque NM lost 12-15 to H-P
Kim Moore Austin TX

7th Elizabeth Bergdahl Aspen CO lost 13-15 to H-B
Gretchen Buschmann Lafayette CO

9th Suzi Patterson Aspen CO lost 7-15 to We-M
Fadia Middlebrook Aspen, CO

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s A (22 teams; TD Laurel Rhodes-Gade)

1st Alana Kiehn St Paul MN won final 15-13 
Novelett Jensen Blaine MN

2nd Gina Hazard San Diego CA lost final 13-15 
Leslie Delaney Temecula CA

3rd Carolyn O’Keefe Kansas City MO lost 8-15 to H-D
Melissa Whalen Overland Park KS

4th Maria Stork Kansas City MO lost 5-15 to O-W
Cyndee Kanabel Omaha NE

5th Wendy Otis Des Moines IA lost 7-15 to O-W
Tina Carter Des Moines IA

5th Kate Cooley Denver CO lost to S-K
Julie Kaulius Denver CO 

7th Joan Dalton Centennial CO lost 8-15 to O-W
Kim Schwechel Colorado Springs CO

7th Vicki Joyce Englewood CO lost 8-15 to C-K
Kirsten Eidsmoe Duluth MN

9th Mina Angeles Hermosa Beach CA lost 5-15 to O-W
Makalani Hovey Hermosa Beach CA

9th Lisa Livingston Homewood CA lost 5-15 to D-S
Jan Lightner San Diego CA 

9th Annette Gregg Pacific Palisades CA lost 9-15 to C-K
Leslie Wickman Glendora CA

9th Donna Groh Hermosa Beach CA lost to J-E
Jennifer Jostes Redondo Beach CA

13th Jacque Oley Fort Worth TX lost 2-15 to A-H
Shellane Sauer The Colony TX

13th Laurel Rhodes-Gade Littleton CO lost 8-15 to L-L
Gretchen McGeough Denver CO

13th Jennifer Ward Denver CO lost to G-W
Tara Barbier Denver CO 

13th Summer Mrotek Denver CO lost 1-15 to G-J
Leah Wilson Denver CO

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s BB (70 teams; TD Doug Jones and Donel “Donnie” Buntrock)

1st Jill Parker Lincoln NE won finals 15-13 
Lisa Reitsma Lincoln NE

2nd Gretchen Buschmann Lafayette CO lost finals 13-15 
Mary Ahern Palatine IL

3rd Kim Fricke Dallas TX lost 10-12 to B-A
Erin Crawford Dallas TX

4th Maria Marion Albuquerque NM lost 2-11 to F-C
Sunny Chirieleison Albuquerque NM

5th Tara Goering The Woodlands TX lost to M-C
Monica Haggar Phoenix AZ

5th Leanna Majors Lake Lotawana MO lost 4-11 to F-C
Jen Cholenski Blue Springs MO

7th Kristy Kunert Shaumburg IL lost 10-12 to G-H
Tami Spengler Chicago IL 

7th Jill Krenzelok Cheyenne WY lost 1-11 to M-C
Bonnie Jameson Cheyenne WY

9th Kassandra Einfelt Waterloo IA lost 3-11 to K-S
Jorji Allen Evansdale IA

9th Debbie Crockett Colorado Springs CO lost 8-11 to G-H
Shirley Vai Colorado Springs CO

9th Laura Smiricky Chicago IL lost 10-12 to K-J
Michelle Krysiak Streamwood IL

9th Fay Winter Phoenix AZ lost 3-11 to M-C
Kelly Jacobs

13th Karen Gonzales Houston TX lost 12-13 to E-A
Susan Cargile Seabrook TX

13th Tammy Weckwerth Longmont CO lost 8-11 to G-H
Barb Bradley Boulder CO

13th Tracy Haugen Westminster CO lost 4-11 to K-J
Kristi Herd Westminster CO 

13th Katy Thompson Waterloo IA lost 5-11 to M-C
Michelle Richardson Waterloo IA

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Women’s B (55 teams; TD Kip Kummer)

1st Victoria Bierly Albuquerque NM won final 15-4, 7-5 
Adah Burke Albuquerque NM

2nd Michelle LaFontaine Huntington Beach CA lost final 4-15, 5-7 
Kyle Robertson Denver CO

3rd Brit Slie Bellevue NE lost 8-15 to L-R
Erica McManus Papillion NE

4th Esther Hurtado Albuquerque NM lost 11-15 to L-R
Jan Phillips Albuquerque NM

5th Heather Fent Silverthorne CO lost 12-15 to L-R
Jill Peterson Dillon CO

5th Kari McCreedy lost 13-15 to P-H
Nancy Lee 

7th Holly Weyant Austin TX lost 4-15 to L-R
Reagan Strong Dallas TX

7th Heather Lindell Denver CO lost 5-15 to M-L
Naomi Allen Englewood CO

9th Denise Pearsall Belmont CA lost 11-15 to W-S
Claudia Lozano Belmont CA

9th Kelly Lownsberry Aurora CO lost 5-15 to M-L
Christy Knox Rolling Meadows IL

9th Brook Staebell Denver CO lost 3-15 to L-R
Jennifer Jones Aurora CO

9th Michelle Stefanon Denver CO lost 1-15 to L-A
Cassandra Kellams Littleton CO

13th Trish Bahr Olathe KS lost to 11-15 to P-L
Amy Burger Albuquerque NM

13th Lisa Taute Tijeras NM lost 0-15 to L-R
Selena Connealy Albuquerque NM

13th Erin Duffus Denver CO lost 15-7 to L-A
Jessica Lee Colorado Springs CO 

13th Diane Uttecht Omaha NE lost 14-15 to L-K
Julie Schaefer Omaha NE

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed Open (28 teams; TD Kate Cooley)

1st Wendy Martin St Pete Beach FL won final 15-11, 7-4
Keith Jones Hendersonville TX

2nd Annette Gregg Pacific Palisades CA lost final 11-15, 4-7
Dustin Townsend Encinitas CA

3rd Jonathan Nino Dallas TX lost to M-J
Becky Henderson Dallas TX

4th Melissa Karwowski San Antonio TX lost 5-11 to M-J
Joey Burda Fort Worth TX

5th Patti Smith Dallas TX lost to K-B
Joe Stollings Carrollton TX

5th Chad Barbier Littleton CO lost to M-J
Lisa Groelz Denver CO

7th Craig Berg Kansas City MO lost to K-B
Carolyn O’Keefe Kansas City MO

7th Jules Glende Vail CO lost to B-G
Grant Lange Burien WA

9th Shannon Williams Dallas TX lost to B-O
Victor Hernandez Dallas TX

9th Richard lost 4-11 to K-B
Nichole

9th Ben Wendt Aurora CO lost 5-11 to G-L
Kris Bredehoft Englewood CO

9th Chad Lehr Lincoln NE lost 4-11 to B-G
Lisa Reitsma Lincoln NE

13th Ann Marie Williams Omaha NE lost 3-11 to B-O
Robbie Kyrkland Omaha NE

13th Jill Parker Lincoln NE lost to R-N
Rick Rautenberg Lincoln NE

13th James Pinto Longmont TX lost to W-B
Tammy Weckwerth Longmont TX

13th Will Hoy Omaha NE lost to L-R
Stacie Vainiunas Omaha NE

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed A (32 teams; TD Amy Carlson)

1st Warren Furey Hermosa Beach CA won final 
Jill Kaulius Aurora CO

2nd Agela Knopf Fort Collins CO lost final 
Dan Dolton Fort Collins CO

3rd Danny Morgan Kansas City MO lost to K-D
Melissa Whalen Overland Park KS

4th Mike Hodson Garland TX lost to K-D
Tina Hodson Garland TX

5th Mark Gooley Boston MA lost to K-D
Barb Bradley Boulder CO

5th Joel King Lakewood CO lost to H-H
Shelia Masley Denver CO

7th Diane Yoshida San Diego CA lost to K-D
Jason Riddle San Diego CA

7th Chris Gregg Pacific Palisades CA lost to H-H
Lisa Livingston Homewood CA

9th Leanna Majors Lake Lotawana MO lost to Y-R
Wade Peterson Overland Park KS

9th Ernesto Mendoza Dallas TX lost to K-D
Yolanda Muñoz Dallas TX

9th Jeff Wuczynski Chicago IL lost to H-H
Alana Kiehn St Paul MN

9th Linda Hager Denver CO lost to G-L
James McClair Denver CO

13th Darryl Evans Chicago IL lost to M-P
Laura Evans Chicago IL

13th Freddy Ricard Omaha NE lost to M-M
Nena Lestander Arjeplog, Sweden

13th Tina Bowlin Aurora CO lost to W-K
Brian

13th Shawn Weatherred Vail CO lost to G-L
Joby Nager 

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed BB (41 teams; TD Philip Powers)

1st Denny Jackson Kansas City MO won final 15-13
Maria Stork Kansas City MO

2nd Cat Gibson Novato CA lost final 13-15
Randy Gibson Novato CA 

3rd Heather Mason Hermosa Beach CA lost 9-11 to G-G
Kevin Burgess Redondo Beach CA

4th Bryan Bivens Scottsdale AZ lost 5-11 to G-G
Debbie Canale 

5th Roseann Rodriguez Austin TX lost 2-11 to G-G
Robert Mankowski Austin TX

5th Scott Funkhouser Longmont CO lost 9-11 to B-C
Kim Moore Austin TX

7th Russell Craig Dallas TX lost 9-11 to G-G
Kara McCrory Dallas TX

7th Meredith Johnstone Albuquerque NM lost 10-11 to B-C
Tony Shukowsky Albuquerque NM

9th Tim Maher Council Bluffs IA lost 2-11 to G-G
Melissa Campbell Council Bluffs IA

9th Christine Wisner Schaumburg IL lost 7-11 to C-M
Kevin O’Brien Streamwood IL

9th Maria Marion Albuquerque NM lost 5-11 to B-C
JIm Zimmerman Albuquerque NM

9th Stephanie Rodriguez Albuquerque NM lost 10-11 to J-S
Jacob Goevelinger Albuquerque NM

13th Sunny Chirieleson Albuquerque NM lost 7-11 to M-M
Matthew Gordon Albuquerque NM

13th Matt Powell Cedar Rapids IA lost 2-11 to C-M
Alicia Guilford Cedar Rapids IA

13th Chris Canchola Phoenix AZ lost 3-11 to B-C
Trudi Eisenhour Phoenix AZ

13th Hal Taylor Thornton CO lost 9-11 to J-S
Brenda Osterbuhr Thornton CO

30th Annual MotherLode Volleyball Classic
Aspen, Colorado • August 29-September 2, 2002
Event Producer/Director: Leon Fell

Coed B (42 teams; TD Terry Bannick)

1st Allison Less Davenport IA won finals 
Chris Zelvis Glendale AZ

2nd April Eaton Phoenix AZ lost finals 
Dan Maki Scottsdale AZ

3rd Larry Cornwell Albuquerque NM lost to E-M
Victoria Bierly Albuquerque NM

4th James Slie Bellevue NE lost to E-M
Britt Slie Bellevue NE

5th Tom Stillo Crested Butte CO lost to S-S
Jaynee Brown 

5th Mark Titus Dallas TX lost to E-M
Suzanne Berg Addison TX

7th Mike Goebel Jackson Hole WY lost to S-S
Nanci Lee Jackson Hole WY

7th Dave Swartz lost to E-M
Trisha Eddy

9th Terry Cruz Littleton CO lost to S-S
Amelia Cruz Littleton CO

9th Rebecca Nekolite lost to G-L
Gary Lefko Calhan CO

9th David Pulliam Edgewood NM lost to S-E
Beth Engles 

9th Adah Burke Albuquerque NM lost to E-M
Steve Guzman Albuquerque NM

13th Warren Blalock Jourdantown NM lost to S-S
Beverly Blalock

13th Heather Kaufman Hermosa Beach CA lost to N-L
Dan Bybee Redondo Beach CA

13th Andy Staples Castle Rock CO lost to S-W
Teresa Staples Castle Rock CO

13th Mark Edmonds Omaha NE lost to B-G
Sandy Eggerling Omaha NE

Past Results of the MotherLode Volleyball Classic:

2001

Men's Open
1       Canyon Ceman and Adam Jewell of Hermosa Beach, CA
2       Ryan Post of Denver and Dane Hansen of Lakewood
3       Shawn Garus of Colorado Springs and Chad Turner of Clearwater, FL
Women's Open
1       Alicia Scott of Evergreen and Daven Casad-Allison of Santa Barbara, CA
2       Terri McNair of Greeley and Aimee Sorensen of Denver
3       Shannon Williams and Patti Smith of Dallas
Men's AA
1       Steve Ijams of Hermosa Beach, CA and Mike Dauernheim of Naperville, IL
2       Bivin Sadler of Dallas and Joey Burda of San Antonio
3       Skye Gosewisch of Lee Summit, MO and Kipp Howard of Olathe, KS
Men's A
1       Richard Arellano and Mike Hodson of Dallas
2       Trent Nauholz and Steve Chapman of Des Moines, IA
3       Chris Gregg of Los Angeles and Will Gutierrez of San Diego
Women's A
1       Gina Hazard of San Diego and Leslie Delaney of Temecula, CA
2       Nicki Fusco and Suzane McReynolds of Denver
3       Marnie Adams and Leanne Haarbauer of Seattle
Men's BB
1       Tony Plepys and Dave DeSaulniers of Austin, TX
2       Lucas Galmarini and Mark Evans of Kansas City, MO
3       Rory Booth and Jerrod McCullum of Amarillo, TX
Women's BB
1    Alana Kiehn of Chaska, MN and Novelett Jensen of Blaine, MN
2       Michelle Krysiak and Laura Smiricky of Chicago
3       Erin Crawford and Amy Blakney of Dallas
Men's B
1    Michael Guiietz and Mike Sloger of Chicago
2       Brian Combs of Overland Park, KS and Eric Hogan of Wichita, KS
3       John Corpuz and Russell Craig of Dallas
Women's B
1       Deb Crockett and Shirley Vai of Colorado Springs
2       Ester Hurtado and Connie Hogan of Albuquerque
3       Melissa Renald and Melissa Dickelman of Colorado Springs, CO
Men's Senior (50-plus)
1       Jon Lee of Santa Barbara, CA and Don Shaw of Menlo Park, CA
2       Terry Bannick of Englewood and Dan McCarty of Aspen
3       Mark Andrews of Council Bluffs, IA and Dave Strawn of Denver
Men's Senior (45-plus)
1       Jon Hastings of San Luis Obispo, CA and Andy Shroeder of Concord, CA
2       Dan Salyer of San Luis Obispo, CA and Brant Lee of Santa Barbara, CA
3       Bob Blackburn of Salida and Dave Lawless of Aurora
Men's Masters (37-plus)
1       Eric Anderson of Los Gatos, CA and Kent Kitchel of Santa Cruz, CA
2       Paul Cook and Reed Stephenson of Steamboat Springs
3       Dave Mear of Gunnison and Larry Mear of San Clemente, CA
Women's Masters (35-plus)
1       Linda Hanley and Jeanne Goldsmith of Pacific Palisades, CA
2       Patti Smith and Shannon Williams of Dallas, TX
3       Becky Snider of Lakewood and Alice Hansen of Raleigh, NC
Coed Open
1       Scott Smith of Denver, CO and Alice Hansen of Raleigh, NC
2       Mel Karkowski and Joey Burda of San Antonio
3       Patti Smith and Kelly Stern of Dallas
Coed A
1       James Pinto and Tammy Weckwerth of Longmont
2       Joel King and Nicki Fusco of Denver
3       Jeff Watson and Kim Fricke of Dallas
Coed BB
1    Danny Morgan of Kansas City, MO and Trish Wade of Wichita, KS
2       Denny Jackson and Maria Stork of Kansas City, MO
3       Mike Carroll of Richardson, TX and Pam Corr of Mesquite, TX
Coed B
1    Hal Taylor and Brenda Osterbuhr of Denver
2       Marc Scott and Lisa Booth of Phoenix
3       Virginia Krauss and Jeremy Glass of Blaine, MN


2000
MEN'S:
Seniors (50 and older) - 1: Danny Patterson (Aspen, CO)/Byron Shewman (San Diego, CA); 2: Bud Atkins; 3: Howard Stillwell (Pensacola Beach, FL)

Seniors (45 and older) - 1: Dan Salyer (SanLuis Obispo, CA)/ Ron Smith (Denver, CO); 2: Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, CA)/ Bill Noon (Denver, CO); 3: Jeff Lipscomb (San Diego, CA)/ R Stafford (Mt Shasta, CA)

Masters - 1: Dan LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, CA)/ Tom Witt (Chandler, AZ); 2: Pat Powers (Los Angeles, CA)/ Doug White (Manhattan Beach, CA); 3: Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz, CA)/ Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, CA)

Open - 1: Dax Holdren (Hermosa Beach, CA)/ Ian Clark (Boulder, CO); 2: Matt Unger (Santa Monica, CA)/ Albert Hanneman (Hermosa Beach, CA); 3: Joe Samuelu (Salt Lake City, UT)/ Jake Gibb (Salt Lake City, UT)

AA - 1: Steven Ijams (Hermosa Beach, CA)/ Mike Daverheim (Chicago, IL); 2: Skye Gosewisch (Kansas City, MO)/ Kipp Howard (Kansas City, MO); 3: Bivin Sadler (Dallas, TX)/ Joey Burda (San Antonio, TX)

A - 1: Geoff Pollard (Fairfax, VA)/ Jon Gubera (Redondo Beach, CA); 2: Will Johnson (Dallas, TX)/ Kelly Sterne (Sarasota, FL); 3: Scott Ruston (San Diego, CA)/ Kevin Kelliher (Monterey, CA)

BB - 1: Trent Naubolz (Des Moines, IA)/ Steve Chapman (Des Moines, IA); 2: Cary Leppert (Albuquerque, NM)/ Desi Vigil (Albuquerque, NM); 3: Edward Hefflefinger (Leighton, PA)/ Shawn Manning (Oshkosh, WI)

B - 1: Scott Huttmann (Council Bluffs, IA)/ Lynn Coenen (Council Bluffs, IA); 2: Robert Feliciano (Broomfield, CO)/ Matt Hildreth (Broomfield, CO); 3: James Jones (Dallas, TX)/ Mario Maldonado (Dallas, TX)

WOMEN'S:
Masters - 1: Gayle Stammer (CA)/ Jill Davis (Santa Barbara, CA); 2: Ilga Celmans (Santa Cruz, CA)/ Jackie Campbell (Santa Barbara, CA); 3: Sue Holmes (Mountain View, CA)/ Lynn Buhlig (Boulder, CO)

Open - 1: Leanne Schuster (Chicago, IL)/ Nancy Mason (AZ); 2: Kristen Schritter (Del Mar, CA)/ Jennifer Meredith (Los Angeles, CA); 3: Pat Keller-Killiany (San Diego, CA)/ Allison Block (Santa Barbara, CA)

A - 1: Trish Kucirek (Omaha, NE)/ Cyndee Kanabel (Omaha, NE); 2: Michelle Pokorny (St Louis, MO)/ Stacie Rodgers (St Louis, MO); 3: Vicki Joyce (St Paul, MN)/ Kirsten Eidsmore (Duluth, MN)

BB - 1: Carolyn O'Keefe (Overland Park, KS)/ Melissa Whalen (Kansas, MO); 2: Gretchen Cisper (Kansas City, MO)/ Rachel Gatewood (Kansas City, MO); 3: Tracy Haugen (Westminster, CO)/ Kristi Herd (Westminster, CO)

B - 1: Kyle Robertson (Houston, TX)/ Michelle LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, CA); 2: Amanda Henk (Overland Park, KS)/ Casse Jones (Lawrence, KS); 3: Heather Winesett (Omaha, NE)/ Jolene Swaim (Omaha, NE)

CO-ED:
Open - 1: Michael Bruning / Felicia Sardella (Tempe, AZ); 2: Lori Heeter / Eric Clements; 3: Melissa Karwowski / B Gibson

A - 1: Shawn Appelwick (Duluth, MN)/ Kirsten Eidsmore (Duluth, MN); 2: Gretchen Cisper (Kansas City, MO)/ Danny Morgan (Kansas, MO); 3: Jeff Watson (Dallas, TX)/ Kim Fricke

BB - 1: Joel King (Denver, CO)/ Amanda Henk (Overland Park, KS); 2: Russell Craig / TJ Juffer (Chicago, IL); 3: Dana Peterson (Plymouth, MN)/ Mike Renner

 


1999
MEN'S:
Seniors (50 and older) - 1: Tom Stillo (Crested Butte, CO)/Larry Stein (Durango, CO); 2: Dan Arnold (Wichita, KS)/ Mike Larkin (Wichita, KS); 3: Mark Andrews (Council Bluffs, IA)/ Howard Stillwell (Pensacola Beach, FL)

Seniors (45 and older) - 1: Mike Wirsing (Winter Park, CO)/ Ron Smith (Denver, CO); 2: Danny Patterson (Aspen, CO)/ Byron Shewman (San Diego, CA); 3: Bill Post (Vail, CO)/ Steve Anderson (Denver, CO)

Masters - 1: Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz, CA)/ Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, CA); 2: Dan LaFontaine (Huntington Beach, CA)/ Jack Hinton (Long Beach, CA); 3: Brian Wilcoxen (Minneapolis, MN)/ Greg Brendel (Dallas, TX)

Open - 1: Dane Hansen (Lakewood, CO)/ Ryan Post (Denver, CO); 2: Dax Holdren (Hermosa Beach, CA)/ Ian Clark (Boulder, CO); 3: Chad Turner (Denver, CO)/ Shawn Garus (Colorado Springs, CO)

AA - 1: Wojtek Blasiak (Chicago, IL)/ Steven Ijams (Hermosa Beach, CA); 2: Dale Davis (Dallas, TX)/ Joe Stallings (Dallas, TX); 3: Erik Kirstein (Parker, CO)/ Byron Tracey (Denver, CO)

A - 1: Scott Womack (Dallas, TX)/ David Ovard (Dallas, TX); 2: Rick Acosta (Chicago, IL)/ Mark Lodewyck (Chicago, IL); 3: Mark Lowe (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Kris Adkins (Colorado Springs, CO)

BB - 1: Jim Kuziela (Chicago, IL)/ Adam Hartman (Chicago, IL); 2: Wayne Keefer (Omaha, NE)/ James Kelley (Omaha, NE); 3: Jackson (Kansas City, MO)/ Daniels (Kansas City, MO)

B - 1: Mike Porter (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Robert Mahler (Colorado Springs, CO); 2: Morgan Coberly (LaVerne, CA)/ Alex Lienert (LaVerne, CA); 3: Michael Guiietz (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Steve Dykeman (Chicago, IL)

WOMEN'S:
Masters - 1: Mardji Hyde (Breckenridge, CO)/ Becky Snider (Lakewood, CO); 2: Jackie Campbell (Santa Barbara, CA)/ Jill Davis (Santa Barbara, CA); 3: Kathy Lawless (Aurora, CO)/ Nancy Troxell (Lakewood, CO)

Open - 1: Pat Killiany (San Diego, CA)/ Valinda Hilleary (Littleton, CO); 2: Holly Reisor (Austin, TX)/ Lina Yanchulova (San Diego, CA); 3: Liz Pagano (San Diego, CA)/ Marla O'Hara (Agoura Hills, CA)

A - 1: Corrine Donnelly (Denver, CO)/ Kris Bredehoft (Denver, CO); 2: Melissa Clark (Dallas, TX)/ Joanna Rathburn (Dallas, TX); 3: Leslie Wickman (Los Angeles, CA)/ Annette Gregg (Los Angeles, CA)

BB - 1: Julie Daugherty (Wichita, KS)/ Rebecca Sutter (Wichita, KS); 2: Lisa Groelz (Denver, CO)/ Sheila Beaman (Denver, CO); 3: Denise Cuttell (Des Moines, IA)/ Julie Siegler (Minneapolis, MN)

B - Dana Hunsinger (Denver, CO)/ Melanie Watkins (Denver, CO); 2: Debbie Crockett (Colorado Springs, CO)/ Shirley Vai (Colorado Springs, CO); 3: Lana King (Minneapolis, MN)/ Novelett Jensen (Minneapolis, MN)

 



1998
Seniors (50 and older) - 1, Danny Patterson (Aspen, Colo.)/Byron Shewman (San Diego, Calif.);
2, Steve Anderson (Denver)/Dennis Dempsey (Lakewood, Colo.)/; 3, David Fuchs (Chicago)/Ahmed Vassoughi (Chicago).

Seniors (45 and older) - 1,David King (San Cruz, Calif.) and Dan Sayler (San Luis Obispo, Calif.), 2, Jack Flora (Denver)/Mike Wirsing (Winter Park, Colo.); 3, Jon Lee (Santa Barbara, Calif.)/Jeff Rydberg (Santa Barbara).

Masters (37 and older) - 1, Anthony Jenkins (Wichita, Kan.)/Doug White (Los Angeles); 2, Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, Calif.) and Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz); 3, Jack Hinton (Long Beach, Calif.)/Bill
Stetson (Manhattan Beach, Calif.).

Men's - Open - 1, Curtis Griffin (Boulder, Colo.)/Erik Moore (Salt Lake City, Utah); 2, Mark Presho (Huntington Beach, Calif.)/Matt Unger (Pacific Palisades, Calif.); 3, Ryan Post (Denver, Colo.)/Dane Hansen (Lakewood, Colo.).

AA - 1, Coley Kyman (LakeForest, Calif.)/Tony Zapata (Malibu, Calif.); 2, Wojtek Blasiak (Chicago, Ill.)/Chuck Frederick (Gladstone, Mo.); 3, Erick Kelsey (Independence, Mo.)/Craig Berg (Blue Springs, Mo.)

A - 1, Jason King (Denver, Colo.)/Byron Rene (Denver); 2, James Lujan (Juarez, Mexico)/Dale Peterson (Albuquerque, N. M.); 3, David Ovard (Dallas, Tex.)/Scott Womack (Dallas).

BB - 1, Aaron Mittelstaedt (Minneapolis, Minn.)/Ben Shamrokh (Minneapolis); 2, Keith Knox
(Chicago)/Eric Lownsberry (Chicago); 3, Rory Booth (Amarillo, Tex.)/Jerrod McCollum (Amarillo).

B - 1, Freddy Chiriboga
(Colorado Springs, Colo.)/Tim Jensons (Colorado Springs); 2, Matthew Huff (Chicago)/Jason Ikeda (Chicago); 3, Greg Buidin (Omaha, Neb.)/Kevin Shafer (Omaha).

Masters (35 and older) - 1, Andrea Beylen (Menlo Park, Calif.) and Sue Holmes (Mountain View, Calif.); 2, Mary Lile (Independence, Mo.)/Jill Stinson (Lenexa, Kan.); 3, Kathy King (San Cruz)/Jackie Signor (Sunnyvale, Calif.).

Women's - Open - 1, Nancy Mason (Belleville, Ill.)/Leanne Schuster (Tempe, Ariz.); 2, Valinda Hilleary (Littleton, Colo.)/Pat Keller (Sarasota, Fla.); 3, Erin Deiters (Green Bay, Wis.)/Deanna Johnson
(San Diego, Calif.).

A - 1, Michelle Koerner (Golden Valley, Minn.)/Cindy Reigstad (Minneapolis, Minn.); 2, Emily Sather
(Minneapolis)/Deb Smith (Minneapolis); 3, T. J. Juffer (Dallas, Tex.)/Paula Otto (Dallas).

BB - 1, Kelly Jacobs (Tempe, Ariz.)/Felicia Sardella (Tempe); 2, Jean Ganny Englewood, Colo.)/Michele Gentry (Denver); 3, Keddnra Cory (Tecumseh, Neb.)/Jaisa Kappas (Plattsworth, Neb.).

B - 1, Michelle Andreasen (Houston, Tex.)/Millie Rodriguez (Houston); 2, Melanie Barber (San
Diego)/Pamela Wetsch (San Diego); 3, Marty Ryan (Aspen)/Julie Warren (Aspen).



1997

Mens' Seniors (45-over): David King (Santa Barbara, CA) & Dan Salyer (San Luis Obispo, CA)
Mens' Masters: Eric Anderson (Los Gatos, CA) & Kent Kitchel (Santa Cruz, CA)
Mens' Open: Curtis Griffin (Boulder, CO) & Eric Moore (Lake City, UT)
Mens' AA: Wojtek Blasiak (Chicago, Il) & Steve Ijams (Hermosa Beach, CA)
Mens' A: Craig Berg (Kansas City, MO) & Eric Kelsey (Kansas City, MO)
Mens' BB: Jason Riddle (San Diego, CA) & Scott Womack (Dallas, TX)
Mens' B: Wagas Akkawi (Chicago, Il) & Mike Schmitt (Chicago, Il)
Womens' Masters: Andrea Beylen ( Menlo Park, CA) & Sue Holmes (Mountain View, CA)
Womens' Open: Valinda Hilleary (Littleton, CO) & Pat Keller (Sarasota, FL)
Womens' A: Kathy Lawless (Aurora, CO) & Nancy Troxell (Lakewood, CO)
Womens' BB: Julie Larkin (Wichita, KS) & Becky Sutter (Wichita, KS)
Womens' B: Minna Ale (Ft. Collins, CO) & Mandy Simon (Ft. Collins, CO)



1996
Men's open:Curtis Griffin-Boulder/Erik Moore-Salt Lake
Men's masters(37):Kent Kitchel-Santa Cruz,Ca./Eric Andrson-Los Gatos,Ca.
Men's seniors(45):George Zebot-Laguna Beach/Jon Lee-Santa Barbara
Men's seniors(50):Stephen Goss-Aspen/Chester Goss -San Diego
Men's AA:Wojtek Blasiak-Chicago/Bart Bachoriski-Warsaw,Poland
Men's A:Jay Grassley/Greg Becker
Men's BB:Danny Morgan-Kansas City,Mo./Skye Gosewisch-Kansas City,Mo.
Men's B:Mike Senna-Omaha/Dave Shields-Omaha
Women's open: Shannon Misek-Denver/Gina Pillitere-Akron,Oh.
Women's masters(35):Sandra Fahey-San Luis Obisbo,Ca./Marie Salyer-San Luis Obisbo
Women's A:Cindy Reigstad-St. Paul/Penny Thompson-St. Paul
Women's BB:Sharon Woodard-Omaha/Danielle Anderson-Omaha
Women's B:Diane Yoshida-San Diego/Lisa Livingston-San Diego


1995
 Men's open: Curtis Griffin -Boulder, Co /Erik Moore-Salt Lake City
  Men's masters(37):Pat Powers- Malibu/John Stevenson-Manhattan Beach
  Men's senior(45):Jon Lee-Santa Barbara/George Zebot-Laguna Beach
  Men's seniors(50):N/A
  Men's AA:Kjell Nilssen-Los Gatos,Ca./Karl Maniglia-Cambell,Ca.
  Men's A:Mike Bruning-Tuscon/Jerry Robinson-Tuscon
  Men's BB:Andy Wong-Denver/Eddie Fuchs-Venice,Ca.
  Men's B:Mickey Stogdill-Council Bluffs,IA/Tom Woods -Omaha
  Women's open:Danalee Bragada-Redondo Beach,Ca/Kristine Bailey-Manhattan Beach,Ca.
  Women's masters:Jill Cerise-Denver/Deb Lawless-Colorado Springs
  Women's A:Judy Hissong-San Diego/Lynn Reavely-San Diego
  Women's BB:Fay Winter-Phoenix/Mary Ann Brewer-Phoenix
  Women's B:Karen Woods-Omaha/Sharon Woodard-Omaha
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Men's & Women's Open Winners since 1973:

 

2017-

Men's Winner: Daniel Dalanhese / Duncan Budinger

Women's Winner: Liz Card / Cassie House

2016-

Men's Winner: Skylar Del Sol / Piotr Marciniak

Women's Winner: Karolina Marciniak / Kim Hildreth

2015 -

Men's Winner: Ryan Ammerman/ Will Montgomery;

Women's Winner: Raquel Ferreira / Vivian Cunha

2014 -

Men's Winner: Skylar Del Sol / Cody Kessel;

Women's Winner: Jessica Stubinski / Brooke Niles

2013 -

Men's Winner: Brian Bomgren / Tim Bomgren;

Women's Winner: Traci Walsh / Angela Peterson

2012 -

Men's Winner: Brian Bomgren / Tim Bomgren;

Women's Winner: Laryssa Mereszczak / Andrea Peterson

2011 -

Men's Winner: Sean Rosenthal/ Casey Patterson;

Women's Winner: Raquel Caulkins / Karin Lundqvist

2010 -

Men's Winner: Ty Loomis / Casey Patterson;

Women's Winner: Kathryn Babcock / Erin Gray

2009 -

Men's Winner: Jesse Rambis / John Moran; 

Women's Winner: Jenelle Koester / Paige Davis

2008 -

Men's Winner: Vince Robbins / Adam Roberts;

Women's Winner: Paige Davis / Jenelle Koester

2007 -

Men's Winner: Ivan Mercer / Eyal Zimet;

Women's Winner: Chrissie Zartman / Sara Dukes

2006 -

Men's Winner: Dana Camacho / Ivan Mercer;

Women's Winner: Angela Knopf, Carrie Wright

2005 -

Men's Winner: Skylar Davis, Derek Zimmerman;

Women's Winner: Dawn Tischauser, Ingrid Rooslid

2004 -

Men's Winner: Chris Hannemann, Dana Camacho;

Women's Winner:  Nicki Fusco, Gina Kirstein

2003 -

Men's Winner: Chris Hannemann, Dana Camacho;

Women's Winner:  Angela Knopf, Krista Schwartzendruber

2002 -

Men's Winner: Skylar Davis, Brian Soldano;

Women's Winner:  Angela Knopf, Krista Schwartzendruber

2001 -

Men's Winner: Canyon Ceman, Adam Jewell;

Women's Winner: Alicia Scott, Daven Casad-Allison

2000 -

Men's Winner: Dax Holdren, Ian Clark;

Women's Winner: Leanne Schuster, Nancy Mason

1999 -

Men's Winner: Dane Hansen, Ryan Post;

Women's Winner: Valinda Hilleary, Pat Killiany

1998 -

Men's Winner: Curtis Griffin, Erik Moore;

Women's Winner: Nancy Mason, Leanne Schuster

1997 -

Men's Winner: Curtis Griffin, Erik Moore;

Women's Winner: Valinda Hilleary, Pat Keller

1996 -

Men's Winner: Curtis Griffin, Erik Moore;

Women's Winner: Shannon Misek, Gina Pilitere

1995 -

Men's Winner: Curtis Griffin, Erik Moore;

Women's Winner: Danalee Bragado, Kristine Bailey

1994 -

Men's Winner: Leif Hanson, Rob Heidger;

Women's Winner: Christine Schaefer, Kristine Bailey

1993 -

Men's Winner: Jeff Williams, Tom Duke;

Women's Winner: Valinda Hilleary, Pat Keller

1992 -

Men's Winner: Pat Powers, Matt Perry;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Erin Deiter

1991 -

Men's Winner: Larry Mear, Eric Wurts;

Women's Winner: Kim Harsch-Bird, Chris Miller

1990 -

Men's Winner: Pono Ma'a, Pat Powers;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Kim Harsch-Bird

1989 -

Men's Winner: Shawn Fallowfield, Roger Clark;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Kim Harsch-Bird

1988 -

Men's Winner: Scott Steele, Roy Gerlits;

Women's Winner: Janice Opalinski, Elaine Roque

1987 -

Men's Winner: Scott Steele, Craig Moothart;

Women's Winner: Mary Diamond, Lynn Bulig

1986 -

Men's Winner: Shawn Fallowfield, Rudy Dvorak;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1985 -

Men's Winner: Scott Steele, Marty Gregory;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1984 -

Men's Winner: Gary Stevenson, John Cook;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1983 -

Men's Winner: Tim Hill, Mike Wirsing;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Debbie Main

1982 -

Men's Winner: Garth Pischke, Jack Hinton;

Women's Winner: Shawn Hoover, Laurel Brassey-Kessel

1981 -

Men's Winner: Garth Pischke, Larry Benecke;

Women's Winner: Hillary Johnson, Julie Morgan

1980 -

Men's Winner: Dale Pruce, Rob Quinlan;

Women's Winner: Hillary Johnson, Jerrie McGahan

1979 -

Men's Winner: Garth Pischke, Jon Stanley;

Women's Winner: Suzanne Murphy, Patty O'Brien

1978 -

Results not available;

Women's Winner: Diane Dahle, Linda Smith

1977 -

Men's Winner: Called for darkness;

Women's Winner: Diane Dahle, Linda Smith

1976 -

Men's Winner: Rainout;

Women's Winner: Susan Daily, Ann McKay

1975 -

Men's Winner: Doug Alger, Jimmy Pietsch;

Women's Winner: Susan Daily, Ann McKay

1974 -

Men's Winner: Bob Pape, Bruce Downing;

Women's Winner: Susan Daily, Laurie Buck

1973 -

Men's Winner: Chester Goss, Steve Goss

     

Copyright 1972 -present, MotherLode Volleyball Productions and Coloradovolleyball.com, All Rights Reserved